Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1136 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Other 53 4.5% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 95.5%
236
95.5%
900
95.5%
1136
Other 4.5%
11
4.5%
42
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
942

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 95.8%
991
95.3%
143
95.8%
1134
Other 4.2%
43
4.7%
7
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
150

1184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 95.7%
223
98.2%
324
95.0%
420
91.7%
166
95.5%
1133
Other 4.3%
10
1.8%
6
5.0%
22
8.3%
15
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
330
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1186


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 94.8%
661
96.0%
191
98.5%
264
73.3%
11
95.6%
1127
Other 5.2%
36
4.0%
8
1.5%
4
26.7%
4
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1179


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 84.4%
27
94.0%
421
97.3%
567
95.8%
114
95.5%
1129
Other 15.6%
5
6.0%
27
2.7%
16
4.2%
5
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
583
100.0%
119

1182


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1136
0.0%
0
95.5%
1136
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
53
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 97.1%
167
96.9%
379
94.4%
487
92.4%
85
95.5%
1118
Other 2.9%
5
3.1%
12
5.6%
29
7.6%
7
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
391
100.0%
516
100.0%
92

1171

Bookmark and Share