Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than 40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 173 14.7% 14.7% -1.73
40-49 393 33.4% 48.1% -.54
50-64 518 44% 92.1% .66
65+ 93 7.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 24.0%
59
12.2%
114
14.7%
173
40-49 37.4%
92
32.3%
301
33.4%
393
50-64 36.2%
89
46.1%
429
44.0%
518
65+ 2.4%
6
9.3%
87
7.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
931

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 14.2%
146
18.4%
27
14.8%
173
40-49 33.7%
345
32.7%
48
33.5%
393
50-64 44.3%
454
41.5%
61
43.9%
515
65+ 7.8%
80
7.5%
11
7.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
147

1172


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 14.7%
34
15.6%
51
13.7%
60
15.7%
28
14.7%
173
40-49 33.3%
77
34.9%
114
31.7%
139
33.7%
60
33.2%
390
50-64 44.6%
103
41.3%
135
45.4%
199
45.5%
81
44.1%
518
65+ 7.4%
17
8.3%
27
9.1%
40
5.1%
9
7.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
327
100.0%
438
100.0%
178

1174


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 14.2%
98
13.7%
27
16.6%
44
14.3%
2
14.7%
171
40-49 32.7%
226
40.1%
79
30.6%
81
28.6%
4
33.4%
390
50-64 45.2%
312
37.1%
73
45.7%
121
50.0%
7
44.0%
513
65+ 8.0%
55
9.1%
18
7.2%
19
7.1%
1
8.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
197
100.0%
265
100.0%
14

1167


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 12.5%
4
22.1%
98
10.4%
60
7.7%
9
14.6%
171
40-49 25.0%
8
33.1%
147
34.5%
199
30.8%
36
33.3%
390
50-64 50.0%
16
35.6%
158
48.4%
279
54.7%
64
44.2%
517
65+ 12.5%
4
9.2%
41
6.8%
39
6.8%
8
7.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
444
100.0%
577
100.0%
117

1170


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Less than 40 14.9%
167
9.4%
5
14.7%
172
40-49 33.9%
379
22.6%
12
33.4%
391
50-64 43.6%
487
54.7%
29
44.1%
516
65+ 7.6%
85
13.2%
7
7.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
53

1171


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
173
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
393
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
393
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
518
0.0%
0
44.0%
518
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
93
7.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share