Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXDK

Do services at your congregation ever exclude the following item from worship solely or primarily because, as conventionally worded, it refers to God as 'Father'? - I don't know if my congregation has ever excluded the Lord's Prayer, the Apostles' Creed, the Doxology, or the Gloria Patri because of the word 'Father'
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1169 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 27 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
241
98.0%
927
97.7%
1168
Checked 3.2%
8
2.0%
19
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1014
99.3%
149
97.7%
1163
Checked 2.5%
26
0.7%
1
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
229
97.9%
326
98.0%
435
96.2%
175
97.7%
1165
Checked 1.7%
4
2.1%
7
2.0%
9
3.8%
7
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
676
99.5%
200
99.3%
267
100.0%
15
97.7%
1158
Checked 3.4%
24
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
98.9%
445
96.9%
568
97.5%
117
97.7%
1161
Checked 3.1%
1
1.1%
5
3.1%
18
2.5%
3
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
1110
100.0%
53
97.8%
1163
Checked 2.3%
26
0.0%
0
2.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
170
98.0%
385
97.1%
503
98.9%
92
97.7%
1150
Checked 1.7%
3
2.0%
8
2.9%
15
1.1%
1
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share