Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRACNEUT

Would you say it is the general practice at your church for worship services: to encourage the use of gender-neutral terms for God, for example, 'Creator,' 'Sovereign,' 'Almighty'?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 374 31.8% 31.8% -1.06
Yes, probably 373 31.7% 63.5% -.35
Not sure 31 2.6% 66.2% .37
No, probably not 280 23.8% 90% 1.08
No, definitely not 118 10% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 49.2%
121
27.2%
253
31.8%
374
Yes, probably 26.4%
65
33.2%
308
31.7%
373
Not sure 2.4%
6
2.7%
25
2.6%
31
No, probably not 17.9%
44
25.3%
235
23.7%
279
No, definitely not 4.1%
10
11.6%
108
10.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
929

1175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.6%
313
41.1%
60
31.9%
373
Yes, probably 32.4%
332
28.1%
41
31.9%
373
Not sure 2.7%
28
2.1%
3
2.6%
31
No, probably not 24.3%
249
18.5%
27
23.6%
276
No, definitely not 10.0%
102
10.3%
15
10.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
146

1170


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.4%
78
32.9%
109
28.9%
125
34.1%
62
31.9%
374
Yes, probably 28.6%
65
35.6%
118
31.0%
134
30.8%
56
31.8%
373
Not sure 3.1%
7
2.7%
9
2.8%
12
1.6%
3
2.6%
31
No, probably not 27.3%
62
19.3%
64
25.9%
112
21.4%
39
23.6%
277
No, definitely not 6.6%
15
9.4%
31
11.3%
49
12.1%
22
10.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
331
100.0%
432
100.0%
182

1172


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 39.9%
275
31.5%
62
10.6%
28
33.3%
5
31.8%
370
Yes, probably 32.4%
223
28.9%
57
32.6%
86
33.3%
5
31.8%
371
Not sure 2.9%
20
1.5%
3
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
31
No, probably not 18.7%
129
25.9%
51
35.6%
94
13.3%
2
23.7%
276
No, definitely not 6.1%
42
12.2%
24
18.2%
48
20.0%
3
10.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
197
100.0%
264
100.0%
15

1165


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.8%
6
30.1%
133
31.8%
183
42.4%
50
31.8%
372
Yes, probably 43.8%
14
32.8%
145
31.9%
184
24.6%
29
31.8%
372
Not sure 9.4%
3
1.8%
8
2.8%
16
2.5%
3
2.6%
30
No, probably not 3.1%
1
23.5%
104
25.7%
148
19.5%
23
23.6%
276
No, definitely not 25.0%
8
11.8%
52
7.8%
45
11.0%
13
10.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
442
100.0%
576
100.0%
118

1168


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.1%
358
26.9%
14
31.8%
372
Yes, probably 32.1%
358
25.0%
13
31.7%
371
Not sure 2.6%
29
1.9%
1
2.6%
30
No, probably not 23.6%
264
26.9%
14
23.8%
278
No, definitely not 9.7%
108
19.2%
10
10.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
52

1169


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.7%
60
31.6%
122
32.6%
166
21.1%
19
31.7%
367
Yes, probably 36.4%
63
27.5%
106
32.2%
164
38.9%
35
31.8%
368
Not sure 2.3%
4
3.1%
12
2.6%
13
2.2%
2
2.7%
31
No, probably not 17.9%
31
26.4%
102
23.4%
119
26.7%
24
23.8%
276
No, definitely not 8.7%
15
11.4%
44
9.2%
47
11.1%
10
10.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
509
100.0%
90

1158

Bookmark and Share