Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRACBAL

Would you say it is the general practice at your church for worship services: to balance male images of God with female images of God?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 225 19.1% 19.1% -1.39
Yes, probably 351 29.8% 48.9% -.66
Not sure 62 5.3% 54.1% .07
No, probably not 391 33.2% 87.3% .79
No, definitely not 150 12.7% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.4%
75
16.1%
150
19.1%
225
Yes, probably 34.0%
84
28.6%
266
29.7%
350
Not sure 5.7%
14
5.2%
48
5.3%
62
No, probably not 22.3%
55
36.1%
336
33.2%
391
No, definitely not 7.7%
19
14.1%
131
12.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
931

1178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.1%
186
26.5%
39
19.2%
225
Yes, probably 30.2%
310
26.5%
39
29.8%
349
Not sure 5.2%
53
6.1%
9
5.3%
62
No, probably not 33.3%
342
30.6%
45
33.0%
387
No, definitely not 13.2%
135
10.2%
15
12.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
147

1173


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.9%
50
17.8%
59
17.3%
75
22.5%
41
19.1%
225
Yes, probably 28.1%
64
36.9%
122
27.2%
118
25.3%
46
29.8%
350
Not sure 5.7%
13
5.4%
18
5.8%
25
3.3%
6
5.3%
62
No, probably not 28.5%
65
30.5%
101
35.7%
155
36.8%
67
33.0%
388
No, definitely not 15.8%
36
9.4%
31
14.1%
61
12.1%
22
12.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
331
100.0%
434
100.0%
182

1175


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.3%
167
18.6%
37
6.0%
16
26.7%
4
19.2%
224
Yes, probably 34.9%
240
23.1%
46
21.3%
57
26.7%
4
29.7%
347
Not sure 5.7%
39
4.5%
9
4.9%
13
6.7%
1
5.3%
62
No, probably not 27.2%
187
39.7%
79
43.4%
116
33.3%
5
33.1%
387
No, definitely not 7.9%
54
14.1%
28
24.3%
65
6.7%
1
12.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
199
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1168


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.6%
7
18.5%
82
18.3%
106
24.6%
29
19.1%
224
Yes, probably 22.6%
7
25.9%
115
33.2%
192
28.0%
33
29.6%
347
Not sure 6.5%
2
5.4%
24
4.5%
26
8.5%
10
5.3%
62
No, probably not 16.1%
5
36.9%
164
32.4%
187
27.1%
32
33.1%
388
No, definitely not 32.3%
10
13.3%
59
11.6%
67
11.9%
14
12.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
444
100.0%
578
100.0%
118

1171


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.4%
217
15.7%
8
19.2%
225
Yes, probably 30.1%
337
21.6%
11
29.7%
348
Not sure 5.2%
58
3.9%
2
5.1%
60
No, probably not 32.8%
368
41.2%
21
33.2%
389
No, definitely not 12.6%
141
17.6%
9
12.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
51

1172


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.1%
40
19.3%
75
18.0%
92
13.6%
12
18.9%
219
Yes, probably 32.9%
57
30.1%
117
30.4%
155
21.6%
19
30.0%
348
Not sure 5.2%
9
4.4%
17
5.9%
30
4.5%
4
5.2%
60
No, probably not 29.5%
51
31.9%
124
33.9%
173
43.2%
38
33.3%
386
No, definitely not 9.2%
16
14.4%
56
11.8%
60
17.0%
15
12.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
389
100.0%
510
100.0%
88

1160

Bookmark and Share