Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRACMEN

Would you say it is the general practice at your church for worship services: to refer to God more often with words that describe men than with words that describe women?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 192 16.4% 16.4% -1.3
Yes, probably 544 46.5% 63% -.48
Not sure 78 6.7% 69.6% .34
No, probably not 269 23% 92.6% 1.17
No, definitely not 86 7.4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.7%
33
17.2%
159
16.4%
192
Yes, probably 36.1%
87
49.2%
456
46.5%
543
Not sure 7.1%
17
6.6%
61
6.7%
78
No, probably not 30.7%
74
21.0%
195
23.0%
269
No, definitely not 12.4%
30
6.0%
56
7.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
927

1168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.4%
167
16.0%
23
16.3%
190
Yes, probably 47.4%
483
40.3%
58
46.5%
541
Not sure 6.5%
66
7.6%
11
6.6%
77
No, probably not 22.4%
228
28.5%
41
23.1%
269
No, definitely not 7.4%
75
7.6%
11
7.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
144

1163


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.6%
35
12.8%
42
19.2%
83
17.3%
31
16.4%
191
Yes, probably 43.1%
97
45.6%
150
48.8%
211
46.9%
84
46.5%
542
Not sure 8.0%
18
6.7%
22
7.2%
31
3.4%
6
6.6%
77
No, probably not 26.2%
59
24.9%
82
20.1%
87
22.9%
41
23.1%
269
No, definitely not 7.1%
16
10.0%
33
4.6%
20
9.5%
17
7.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
329
100.0%
432
100.0%
179

1165


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.8%
94
18.1%
36
21.8%
57
13.3%
2
16.3%
189
Yes, probably 42.0%
287
49.2%
98
55.9%
146
46.7%
7
46.5%
538
Not sure 7.2%
49
7.0%
14
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.6%
76
No, probably not 27.8%
190
18.6%
37
14.2%
37
33.3%
5
23.2%
269
No, definitely not 9.2%
63
7.0%
14
3.1%
8
6.7%
1
7.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
199
100.0%
261
100.0%
15

1158


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.4%
11
16.4%
72
15.5%
89
15.4%
18
16.4%
190
Yes, probably 28.1%
9
47.8%
210
46.6%
267
46.2%
54
46.5%
540
Not sure 6.3%
2
6.2%
27
7.9%
45
3.4%
4
6.7%
78
No, probably not 25.0%
8
21.4%
94
23.2%
133
27.4%
32
23.0%
267
No, definitely not 6.3%
2
8.2%
36
6.8%
39
7.7%
9
7.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
439
100.0%
573
100.0%
117

1161


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.0%
178
27.5%
14
16.5%
192
Yes, probably 47.0%
522
35.3%
18
46.5%
540
Not sure 6.6%
73
5.9%
3
6.5%
76
No, probably not 23.1%
257
23.5%
12
23.1%
269
No, definitely not 7.3%
81
7.8%
4
7.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
51

1162


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.7%
18
17.6%
68
16.7%
84
20.9%
19
16.4%
189
Yes, probably 49.7%
84
43.9%
170
46.4%
234
50.5%
46
46.4%
534
Not sure 8.3%
14
6.7%
26
6.3%
32
6.6%
6
6.8%
78
No, probably not 23.1%
39
24.0%
93
24.0%
121
14.3%
13
23.1%
266
No, definitely not 8.3%
14
7.8%
30
6.5%
33
7.7%
7
7.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
387
100.0%
504
100.0%
91

1151

Bookmark and Share