Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRACOPTN

Would you say it is the general practice at your church for worship services: to refer to God with words that describe men, even when widely-accepted gender-inclusive or gender-neutral options are available?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 83 7.1% 7.1% -1.89
Yes, probably 312 26.6% 33.7% -1.08
Not sure 106 9% 42.7% -.28
No, probably not 457 39% 81.7% .52
No, definitely not 215 18.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.4%
18
7.0%
65
7.1%
83
Yes, probably 20.5%
50
28.2%
262
26.6%
312
Not sure 7.8%
19
9.3%
86
9.0%
105
No, probably not 39.3%
96
38.9%
361
39.0%
457
No, definitely not 25.0%
61
16.6%
154
18.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
928

1172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.6%
67
9.6%
14
6.9%
81
Yes, probably 27.0%
276
23.3%
34
26.6%
310
Not sure 9.5%
97
5.5%
8
9.0%
105
No, probably not 39.1%
399
39.0%
57
39.1%
456
No, definitely not 17.8%
182
22.6%
33
18.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
146

1167


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.3%
12
7.0%
23
8.1%
35
6.6%
12
7.0%
82
Yes, probably 21.3%
48
24.2%
80
30.5%
132
28.7%
52
26.7%
312
Not sure 9.3%
21
9.7%
32
8.3%
36
8.3%
15
8.9%
104
No, probably not 42.7%
96
40.0%
132
37.4%
162
36.5%
66
39.0%
456
No, definitely not 21.3%
48
19.1%
63
15.7%
68
19.9%
36
18.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
330
100.0%
433
100.0%
181

1169


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.7%
46
4.0%
8
10.3%
27
0.0%
0
7.0%
81
Yes, probably 22.0%
151
26.9%
54
38.9%
102
20.0%
3
26.7%
310
Not sure 7.7%
53
10.9%
22
9.2%
24
26.7%
4
8.9%
103
No, probably not 39.7%
272
44.3%
89
34.7%
91
26.7%
4
39.2%
456
No, definitely not 23.8%
163
13.9%
28
6.9%
18
26.7%
4
18.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
15

1163


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.6%
5
7.9%
35
5.4%
31
10.5%
12
7.1%
83
Yes, probably 21.9%
7
30.5%
135
24.8%
143
20.2%
23
26.4%
308
Not sure 9.4%
3
7.7%
34
9.7%
56
10.5%
12
9.0%
105
No, probably not 34.4%
11
35.2%
156
42.0%
242
41.2%
47
39.1%
456
No, definitely not 18.8%
6
18.7%
83
18.1%
104
17.5%
20
18.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
443
100.0%
576
100.0%
114

1165


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.5%
73
19.6%
10
7.1%
83
Yes, probably 26.3%
293
33.3%
17
26.6%
310
Not sure 8.7%
97
9.8%
5
8.7%
102
No, probably not 39.8%
444
25.5%
13
39.2%
457
No, definitely not 18.7%
208
11.8%
6
18.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
51

1166


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.7%
8
8.0%
31
5.7%
29
15.6%
14
7.1%
82
Yes, probably 22.1%
38
22.7%
88
29.7%
150
34.4%
31
26.6%
307
Not sure 9.3%
16
10.1%
39
7.5%
38
10.0%
9
8.8%
102
No, probably not 41.3%
71
39.2%
152
40.6%
205
28.9%
26
39.3%
454
No, definitely not 22.7%
39
20.1%
78
16.4%
83
11.1%
10
18.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
388
100.0%
505
100.0%
90

1155

Bookmark and Share