Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRACNOHE

Would you say it is the general practice at your church for worship services: to avoid the use of 'He,' 'Him,' 'His,' and other male pronouns when referring to God?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 214 18.2% 18.2% -1.4
Yes, probably 355 30.3% 48.5% -.69
Not sure 34 2.9% 51.4% .01
No, probably not 381 32.5% 83.9% .72
No, definitely not 189 16.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 29.5%
72
15.3%
142
18.3%
214
Yes, probably 32.8%
80
29.6%
275
30.3%
355
Not sure 3.3%
8
2.8%
26
2.9%
34
No, probably not 23.0%
56
34.9%
324
32.4%
380
No, definitely not 11.5%
28
17.3%
161
16.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
928

1172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.2%
176
26.0%
38
18.3%
214
Yes, probably 30.1%
307
32.2%
47
30.3%
354
Not sure 3.3%
34
0.0%
0
2.9%
34
No, probably not 32.7%
334
29.5%
43
32.3%
377
No, definitely not 16.7%
170
12.3%
18
16.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
146

1167


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.2%
46
21.6%
71
15.5%
67
16.8%
30
18.3%
214
Yes, probably 29.8%
68
34.0%
112
28.4%
123
29.1%
52
30.4%
355
Not sure 3.5%
8
2.1%
7
2.8%
12
3.9%
7
2.9%
34
No, probably not 29.4%
67
29.2%
96
35.6%
154
34.6%
62
32.4%
379
No, definitely not 17.1%
39
13.1%
43
17.8%
77
15.6%
28
16.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
329
100.0%
433
100.0%
179

1169


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.5%
161
16.6%
33
5.7%
15
26.7%
4
18.3%
213
Yes, probably 34.7%
238
29.6%
59
19.4%
51
26.7%
4
30.3%
352
Not sure 3.2%
22
5.0%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
34
No, probably not 28.6%
196
30.2%
60
44.5%
117
20.0%
3
32.4%
376
No, definitely not 9.9%
68
18.6%
37
29.7%
78
26.7%
4
16.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
199
100.0%
263
100.0%
15

1162


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.1%
9
16.3%
72
19.8%
114
15.4%
18
18.3%
213
Yes, probably 15.6%
5
29.5%
130
31.3%
180
32.5%
38
30.3%
353
Not sure 3.1%
1
1.8%
8
2.6%
15
8.5%
10
2.9%
34
No, probably not 25.0%
8
34.2%
151
32.9%
189
26.5%
31
32.5%
379
No, definitely not 28.1%
9
18.1%
80
13.4%
77
17.1%
20
16.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
441
100.0%
575
100.0%
117

1165


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.7%
209
8.0%
4
18.3%
213
Yes, probably 30.4%
339
28.0%
14
30.3%
353
Not sure 2.8%
31
4.0%
2
2.8%
33
No, probably not 32.4%
362
32.0%
16
32.4%
378
No, definitely not 15.7%
175
28.0%
14
16.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
50

1166


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.8%
34
19.3%
75
18.3%
92
10.0%
9
18.2%
210
Yes, probably 33.7%
58
30.4%
118
30.6%
154
22.2%
20
30.3%
350
Not sure 4.7%
8
3.1%
12
1.8%
9
5.6%
5
2.9%
34
No, probably not 27.9%
48
30.7%
119
34.1%
172
40.0%
36
32.5%
375
No, definitely not 14.0%
24
16.5%
64
15.3%
77
22.2%
20
16.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
388
100.0%
504
100.0%
90

1154

Bookmark and Share