Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODJUDGE

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Judge
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 180 15.3% 15.3% -1.57
Somewhat likely 493 42% 57.3% -.44
Not too likely 366 31.1% 88.4% .69
Not likely at all 134 11.4% 99.8% 1.82
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 9.4%
23
16.9%
157
15.3%
180
Somewhat likely 31.4%
77
44.8%
416
42.0%
493
Not too likely 41.2%
101
28.4%
264
31.1%
365
Not likely at all 18.0%
44
9.7%
90
11.4%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
929

1174


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 15.9%
162
10.7%
16
15.2%
178
Somewhat likely 42.7%
436
36.9%
55
42.0%
491
Not too likely 29.9%
305
39.6%
59
31.1%
364
Not likely at all 11.3%
115
12.8%
19
11.5%
134
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
149

1169


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 16.4%
37
17.0%
56
14.4%
63
12.9%
23
15.3%
179
Somewhat likely 38.1%
86
38.5%
127
46.9%
205
41.6%
74
42.0%
492
Not too likely 33.6%
76
31.8%
105
30.0%
131
29.2%
52
31.1%
364
Not likely at all 11.1%
25
12.7%
42
8.7%
38
16.3%
29
11.4%
134
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
330
100.0%
437
100.0%
178

1171


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 10.5%
72
17.3%
34
26.2%
70
20.0%
3
15.4%
179
Somewhat likely 39.3%
269
43.7%
86
47.2%
126
53.3%
8
42.0%
489
Not too likely 36.1%
247
30.5%
60
19.5%
52
13.3%
2
31.0%
361
Not likely at all 13.9%
95
8.6%
17
7.1%
19
13.3%
2
11.4%
133
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
197
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1164


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 15.6%
5
16.4%
73
15.2%
87
12.0%
14
15.3%
179
Somewhat likely 43.8%
14
45.7%
203
38.7%
222
43.6%
51
42.0%
490
Not too likely 28.1%
9
29.7%
132
32.1%
184
31.6%
37
31.0%
362
Not likely at all 12.5%
4
8.1%
36
13.8%
79
12.8%
15
11.5%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
444
100.0%
574
100.0%
117

1167


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 14.4%
161
32.7%
17
15.2%
178
Somewhat likely 42.0%
469
38.5%
20
41.9%
489
Not too likely 31.7%
354
21.2%
11
31.3%
365
Not likely at all 11.6%
130
7.7%
4
11.5%
134
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
52

1168


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 16.4%
28
13.4%
52
16.3%
83
14.4%
13
15.2%
176
Somewhat likely 40.4%
69
46.6%
181
38.8%
197
43.3%
39
42.0%
486
Not too likely 34.5%
59
31.2%
121
30.5%
155
27.8%
25
31.1%
360
Not likely at all 8.8%
15
8.5%
33
14.4%
73
13.3%
12
11.5%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
388
100.0%
508
100.0%
90

1157

Bookmark and Share