Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRACNOSH

Would you say it is the general practice at your church for worship services: to avoid the use of 'She,' 'Her,' 'Hers,' and other female pronouns when referring to God?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 414 35.1% 35.1% -.98
Yes, probably 458 38.8% 74% -.13
Not sure 58 4.9% 78.9% .71
No, probably not 205 17.4% 96.3% 1.55
No, definitely not 44 3.7% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 40.7%
100
33.6%
313
35.1%
413
Yes, probably 37.8%
93
39.2%
365
38.9%
458
Not sure 4.9%
12
4.9%
46
4.9%
58
No, probably not 13.8%
34
18.3%
171
17.4%
205
No, definitely not 2.8%
7
4.0%
37
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
932

1178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.0%
359
37.0%
54
35.2%
413
Yes, probably 39.3%
404
36.3%
53
39.0%
457
Not sure 5.4%
55
2.1%
3
4.9%
58
No, probably not 16.8%
173
19.9%
29
17.2%
202
No, definitely not 3.5%
36
4.8%
7
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
146

1173


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.3%
79
34.0%
112
36.1%
157
34.3%
62
34.9%
410
Yes, probably 39.1%
90
41.3%
136
38.9%
169
34.8%
63
39.0%
458
Not sure 5.7%
13
5.8%
19
4.4%
19
3.9%
7
4.9%
58
No, probably not 19.1%
44
16.7%
55
16.1%
70
19.9%
36
17.4%
205
No, definitely not 1.7%
4
2.1%
7
4.6%
20
7.2%
13
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
329
100.0%
435
100.0%
181

1175


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.2%
207
36.3%
73
45.9%
122
53.3%
8
35.1%
410
Yes, probably 40.2%
276
40.8%
82
34.2%
91
26.7%
4
38.8%
453
Not sure 6.1%
42
3.5%
7
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
58
No, probably not 20.1%
138
13.9%
28
12.8%
34
20.0%
3
17.4%
203
No, definitely not 3.4%
23
5.5%
11
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1168


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 43.8%
14
36.6%
163
34.5%
199
29.9%
35
35.1%
411
Yes, probably 28.1%
9
39.3%
175
40.6%
234
31.6%
37
38.9%
455
Not sure 6.3%
2
4.3%
19
3.8%
22
12.8%
15
5.0%
58
No, probably not 12.5%
4
16.2%
72
18.0%
104
19.7%
23
17.3%
203
No, definitely not 9.4%
3
3.6%
16
3.1%
18
6.0%
7
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
577
100.0%
117

1171


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.1%
394
35.3%
18
35.2%
412
Yes, probably 39.1%
438
31.4%
16
38.7%
454
Not sure 4.7%
53
7.8%
4
4.9%
57
No, probably not 17.5%
196
17.6%
9
17.5%
205
No, definitely not 3.6%
40
7.8%
4
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
51

1172


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.1%
59
39.4%
153
33.1%
168
27.5%
25
34.9%
405
Yes, probably 35.3%
61
37.1%
144
41.1%
209
45.1%
41
39.2%
455
Not sure 6.4%
11
5.9%
23
2.8%
14
9.9%
9
4.9%
57
No, probably not 20.8%
36
14.7%
57
18.7%
95
14.3%
13
17.3%
201
No, definitely not 3.5%
6
2.8%
11
4.3%
22
3.3%
3
3.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
388
100.0%
508
100.0%
91

1160

Bookmark and Share