Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUBSGOD

When pastors or other worship leaders read the Bible aloud during worship in your congregation, do they ever substitute the word 'God' (or another gender-neutral or gender-inclusive word) where the printed text uses 'He' to refer to God?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, almost always
  3) Yes, often
  4) Yes, occasionally
  5) Yes, rarely
  6) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 39 3.3% 3.3% -1.97
Yes, almost always 196 16.5% 19.7% -1.31
Yes, often 255 21.4% 41.2% -.66
Yes, occasionally 240 20.2% 61.3% 0
Yes, rarely 158 13.3% 74.6% .66
No, never 302 25.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 6.0%
15
2.6%
24
3.3%
39
Yes, almost always 24.2%
60
14.5%
136
16.5%
196
Yes, often 29.8%
74
19.2%
181
21.4%
255
Yes, occasionally 18.1%
45
20.6%
194
20.1%
239
Yes, rarely 9.3%
23
14.3%
135
13.3%
158
No, never 12.5%
31
28.8%
271
25.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
941

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 3.2%
33
4.1%
6
3.3%
39
Yes, almost always 15.9%
165
20.3%
30
16.5%
195
Yes, often 20.5%
212
29.1%
43
21.5%
255
Yes, occasionally 20.3%
210
18.9%
28
20.1%
238
Yes, rarely 13.7%
142
10.1%
15
13.3%
157
No, never 26.4%
274
17.6%
26
25.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
148

1184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 4.3%
10
2.7%
9
2.7%
12
4.4%
8
3.3%
39
Yes, almost always 17.8%
41
19.8%
66
13.8%
61
15.5%
28
16.5%
196
Yes, often 22.2%
51
22.5%
75
19.2%
85
24.3%
44
21.5%
255
Yes, occasionally 20.4%
47
21.3%
71
20.4%
90
17.1%
31
20.2%
239
Yes, rarely 10.4%
24
11.4%
38
16.1%
71
13.8%
25
13.3%
158
No, never 24.8%
57
22.2%
74
27.8%
123
24.9%
45
25.2%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
333
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1186


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 3.9%
27
3.5%
7
1.5%
4
6.7%
1
3.3%
39
Yes, almost always 21.7%
151
12.9%
26
5.6%
15
13.3%
2
16.5%
194
Yes, often 24.3%
169
23.9%
48
11.6%
31
26.7%
4
21.4%
252
Yes, occasionally 20.5%
143
17.4%
35
22.1%
59
6.7%
1
20.2%
238
Yes, rarely 11.5%
80
14.9%
30
16.1%
43
13.3%
2
13.1%
155
No, never 18.1%
126
27.4%
55
43.1%
115
33.3%
5
25.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
201
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1179


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 3.1%
1
3.6%
16
3.3%
19
2.5%
3
3.3%
39
Yes, almost always 15.6%
5
16.1%
72
16.1%
94
21.0%
25
16.6%
196
Yes, often 21.9%
7
19.9%
89
21.3%
124
27.7%
33
21.4%
253
Yes, occasionally 21.9%
7
21.7%
97
20.1%
117
12.6%
15
20.0%
236
Yes, rarely 9.4%
3
12.7%
57
14.4%
84
11.8%
14
13.4%
158
No, never 28.1%
9
26.1%
117
24.9%
145
24.4%
29
25.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
583
100.0%
119

1182


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, always 3.1%
35
7.5%
4
3.3%
39
Yes, almost always 16.9%
191
7.5%
4
16.5%
195
Yes, often 22.0%
249
9.4%
5
21.5%
254
Yes, occasionally 20.2%
228
15.1%
8
19.9%
236
Yes, rarely 13.2%
149
17.0%
9
13.4%
158
No, never 24.6%
278
43.4%
23
25.4%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
53

1183


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 4.6%
8
2.8%
11
3.5%
18
2.2%
2
3.3%
39
Yes, almost always 21.4%
37
16.1%
63
16.1%
83
11.0%
10
16.5%
193
Yes, often 23.1%
40
21.4%
84
21.2%
109
20.9%
19
21.5%
252
Yes, occasionally 20.8%
36
19.6%
77
20.8%
107
18.7%
17
20.2%
237
Yes, rarely 13.9%
24
14.5%
57
12.0%
62
15.4%
14
13.4%
157
No, never 16.2%
28
25.5%
100
26.4%
136
31.9%
29
25.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
392
100.0%
515
100.0%
91

1171

Bookmark and Share