Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLGOD

Does your congregation have an official policy, approved by the session, encouraging the use of 'gender-neutral' or 'gender-inclusive' terms in worship when: referring to God?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 982 83% 83% -.43
Yes 64 5.4% 88.4% 1.08
Don't know 137 11.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.9%
194
84.5%
788
83.1%
982
Yes 7.2%
18
4.9%
46
5.4%
64
Don't know 14.9%
37
10.6%
99
11.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
933

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.1%
865
75.7%
112
83.0%
977
Yes 5.1%
52
8.1%
12
5.4%
64
Don't know 10.9%
112
16.2%
24
11.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
148

1177


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.6%
196
86.1%
286
83.1%
364
74.4%
134
83.1%
980
Yes 4.8%
11
4.8%
16
3.7%
16
11.7%
21
5.4%
64
Don't know 9.6%
22
9.0%
30
13.2%
58
13.9%
25
11.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
332
100.0%
438
100.0%
180

1179


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 78.1%
540
85.9%
170
92.5%
248
100.0%
15
83.0%
973
Yes 7.8%
54
2.5%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
63
Don't know 14.0%
97
11.6%
23
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
11.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
198
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1172


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 81.3%
26
87.2%
389
82.4%
476
70.6%
84
83.0%
975
Yes 6.3%
2
3.4%
15
6.2%
36
9.2%
11
5.4%
64
Don't know 12.5%
4
9.4%
42
11.4%
66
20.2%
24
11.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
446
100.0%
578
100.0%
119

1175


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 83.2%
936
82.7%
43
83.2%
979
Yes 5.3%
60
5.8%
3
5.4%
63
Don't know 11.5%
129
11.5%
6
11.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
52

1177


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 89.0%
153
85.4%
334
82.2%
420
70.0%
63
83.3%
970
Yes 4.1%
7
4.1%
16
6.3%
32
8.9%
8
5.4%
63
Don't know 7.0%
12
10.5%
41
11.5%
59
21.1%
19
11.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
391
100.0%
511
100.0%
90

1164

Bookmark and Share