Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLPEOPL

Does your congregation have an official policy, approved by the session, encouraging the use of 'gender-neutral' or 'gender-inclusive' terms in worship when: referring to the church, that is, the people of God?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 895 77.6% 77.6% -.51
Yes 103 8.9% 86.6% .91
Don't know 155 13.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.4%
168
79.9%
727
77.7%
895
Yes 14.0%
34
7.6%
69
8.9%
103
Don't know 16.5%
40
12.5%
114
13.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
910

1152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 78.9%
793
68.3%
97
77.6%
890
Yes 8.2%
82
14.8%
21
9.0%
103
Don't know 12.9%
130
16.9%
24
13.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
142

1147


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.4%
177
81.6%
262
76.8%
331
70.7%
123
77.7%
893
Yes 9.9%
22
7.5%
24
7.9%
34
13.2%
23
9.0%
103
Don't know 10.8%
24
10.9%
35
15.3%
66
16.1%
28
13.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
321
100.0%
431
100.0%
174

1149


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 72.5%
487
82.9%
160
85.9%
226
100.0%
15
77.7%
888
Yes 11.9%
80
4.7%
9
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
8.8%
101
Don't know 15.6%
105
12.4%
24
9.5%
25
0.0%
0
13.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
193
100.0%
263
100.0%
15

1143


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
24
82.3%
358
76.6%
431
65.2%
75
77.6%
888
Yes 9.4%
3
6.7%
29
9.6%
54
14.8%
17
9.0%
103
Don't know 15.6%
5
11.0%
48
13.9%
78
20.0%
23
13.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
435
100.0%
563
100.0%
115

1145


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 78.3%
860
68.0%
34
77.9%
894
Yes 8.3%
91
20.0%
10
8.8%
101
Don't know 13.4%
147
12.0%
6
13.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
50

1148


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.2%
150
81.3%
309
74.9%
371
61.4%
54
77.9%
884
Yes 4.1%
7
7.9%
30
10.5%
52
13.6%
12
8.9%
101
Don't know 8.7%
15
10.8%
41
14.5%
72
25.0%
22
13.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
380
100.0%
495
100.0%
88

1135

Bookmark and Share