Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BAPCUST

When there is a baptism in your church, is the individual baptized 'in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit,' or is other language used?
  1) Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost'])
  2) Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer')
  3) It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 1028 86.3% 86.3% -.38
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 40 3.4% 89.7% 1.1
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 105 8.8% 98.5% 2.58
Don't know 18 1.5% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 76.7%
191
88.8%
836
86.3%
1027
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 6.0%
15
2.7%
25
3.4%
40
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 14.9%
37
7.2%
68
8.8%
105
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.3%
12
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
941

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 87.3%
904
79.9%
119
86.3%
1023
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 3.1%
32
5.4%
8
3.4%
40
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 8.1%
84
13.4%
20
8.8%
104
Don't know 1.5%
16
1.3%
2
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
149

1185


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 85.7%
198
85.0%
283
91.2%
402
77.5%
141
86.3%
1024
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 3.9%
9
3.3%
11
2.3%
10
5.5%
10
3.4%
40
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 9.1%
21
10.2%
34
5.2%
23
14.8%
27
8.8%
105
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.5%
5
1.4%
6
2.2%
4
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
333
100.0%
441
100.0%
182

1187


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 80.7%
562
90.0%
181
97.8%
262
80.0%
12
86.2%
1017
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 4.7%
33
2.0%
4
0.4%
1
13.3%
2
3.4%
40
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 12.1%
84
7.5%
15
1.9%
5
6.7%
1
8.9%
105
Don't know 2.4%
17
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
201
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1180


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 90.6%
29
88.9%
399
85.4%
499
78.8%
93
86.2%
1020
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 3.1%
1
2.4%
11
3.8%
22
5.1%
6
3.4%
40
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 6.3%
2
7.6%
34
9.2%
54
12.7%
15
8.9%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.5%
9
3.4%
4
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
584
100.0%
118

1183


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 86.1%
974
88.7%
47
86.2%
1021
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 3.3%
37
5.7%
3
3.4%
40
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 9.1%
103
3.8%
2
8.9%
105
Don't know 1.5%
17
1.9%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
53

1184


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Customary phrase always used ('in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' [or 'Holy Ghost']) 86.6%
149
87.8%
345
84.5%
436
91.2%
83
86.4%
1013
Other language always used (for example, 'in the name of the Creator, and of the Redeemer, and of the Sustainer') 2.3%
4
2.5%
10
4.7%
24
1.1%
1
3.3%
39
It varies-customary language used sometimes and other language used sometimes 9.3%
16
8.1%
32
9.5%
49
5.5%
5
8.7%
102
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.5%
6
1.4%
7
2.2%
2
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
393
100.0%
516
100.0%
91

1172

Bookmark and Share