Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSGEND

Overall, how important to you personally is the issue of gender in language about God, whether or not the words we use to refer to God are masculine, feminine, or gender-neutral?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 362 30.5% 30.5% -1.18
Important 453 38.2% 68.7% -.1
Not very important 274 23.1% 91.8% .98
Not at all important 96 8.1% 99.9% 2.06
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 56.9%
140
23.6%
222
30.5%
362
Important 28.5%
70
40.8%
383
38.2%
453
Not very important 11.8%
29
26.0%
244
23.0%
273
Not at all important 2.8%
7
9.5%
89
8.1%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
939

1185


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 28.2%
291
48.0%
71
30.7%
362
Important 39.2%
405
31.8%
47
38.3%
452
Not very important 24.1%
249
14.9%
22
23.0%
271
Not at all important 8.3%
86
5.4%
8
8.0%
94
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
148

1180


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
62
32.3%
107
31.5%
139
30.2%
54
30.6%
362
Important 39.0%
90
40.5%
134
36.1%
159
38.0%
68
38.2%
451
Not very important 27.7%
64
19.6%
65
24.9%
110
18.4%
33
23.0%
272
Not at all important 6.5%
15
7.6%
25
7.3%
32
13.4%
24
8.1%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
441
100.0%
179

1182


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 38.2%
265
17.4%
35
19.2%
51
46.7%
7
30.4%
358
Important 38.8%
269
42.3%
85
35.0%
93
26.7%
4
38.4%
451
Not very important 19.0%
132
27.4%
55
30.5%
81
13.3%
2
23.0%
270
Not at all important 4.0%
28
12.4%
25
15.4%
41
13.3%
2
8.2%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
11
30.6%
136
29.4%
171
36.1%
43
30.6%
361
Important 28.1%
9
36.6%
163
41.9%
244
29.4%
35
38.3%
451
Not very important 28.1%
9
23.8%
106
22.2%
129
22.7%
27
23.0%
271
Not at all important 9.4%
3
9.0%
40
6.4%
37
11.8%
14
8.0%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
582
100.0%
119

1178


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 30.4%
343
28.8%
15
30.4%
358
Important 39.1%
441
19.2%
10
38.3%
451
Not very important 22.5%
254
36.5%
19
23.2%
273
Not at all important 7.8%
88
15.4%
8
8.1%
96
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
52

1179


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 36.4%
63
31.6%
123
29.4%
151
19.6%
18
30.4%
355
Important 39.9%
69
41.1%
160
37.2%
191
30.4%
28
38.4%
448
Not very important 18.5%
32
20.1%
78
24.4%
125
35.9%
33
23.0%
268
Not at all important 5.2%
9
7.2%
28
8.8%
45
14.1%
13
8.1%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
389
100.0%
513
100.0%
92

1167

Bookmark and Share