Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGGEND

How important to most people in your congregation is the issue of gender in language about God, whether or not the words we use to refer to God are masculine, feminine, or gender-neutral?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 68 5.8% 5.8% -2.18
Important 245 20.8% 26.5% -1.05
Not very important 630 53.4% 79.9% .08
Not at all important 180 15.3% 95.2% 1.22
Don't know 57 4.8% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 5.4%
13
5.9%
55
5.8%
68
Important 21.1%
51
20.7%
194
20.8%
245
Not very important 50.4%
122
54.1%
507
53.4%
629
Not at all important 14.9%
36
15.4%
144
15.3%
180
Don't know 8.3%
20
3.9%
37
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
937

1179


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 5.6%
58
6.9%
10
5.8%
68
Important 20.1%
207
26.2%
38
20.9%
245
Not very important 54.1%
557
47.6%
69
53.3%
626
Not at all important 15.6%
161
12.4%
18
15.2%
179
Don't know 4.5%
46
6.9%
10
4.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
145

1174


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 4.3%
10
4.5%
15
7.3%
32
5.6%
10
5.7%
67
Important 23.0%
53
22.4%
74
17.8%
78
22.0%
39
20.7%
244
Not very important 53.5%
123
54.5%
180
53.8%
236
50.8%
90
53.5%
629
Not at all important 13.0%
30
13.9%
46
16.4%
72
17.5%
31
15.2%
179
Don't know 6.1%
14
4.5%
15
4.8%
21
4.0%
7
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
330
100.0%
439
100.0%
177

1176


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 4.3%
30
7.0%
14
7.9%
21
21.4%
3
5.8%
68
Important 23.0%
159
17.1%
34
18.4%
49
14.3%
2
20.9%
244
Not very important 54.8%
378
55.3%
110
48.9%
130
28.6%
4
53.2%
622
Not at all important 12.2%
84
17.6%
35
21.1%
56
28.6%
4
15.3%
179
Don't know 5.7%
39
3.0%
6
3.8%
10
7.1%
1
4.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
199
100.0%
266
100.0%
14

1169


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 15.6%
5
6.1%
27
4.5%
26
8.5%
10
5.8%
68
Important 6.3%
2
20.9%
93
21.7%
125
21.2%
25
20.9%
245
Not very important 53.1%
17
52.1%
232
55.6%
321
46.6%
55
53.3%
625
Not at all important 18.8%
6
16.6%
74
13.9%
80
15.3%
18
15.2%
178
Don't know 6.3%
2
4.3%
19
4.3%
25
8.5%
10
4.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
577
100.0%
118

1172


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 5.7%
64
5.8%
3
5.7%
67
Important 20.9%
234
19.2%
10
20.8%
244
Not very important 54.0%
605
42.3%
22
53.5%
627
Not at all important 14.7%
165
26.9%
14
15.3%
179
Don't know 4.7%
53
5.8%
3
4.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
52

1173


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.7%
8
5.6%
22
5.5%
28
8.9%
8
5.7%
66
Important 22.7%
39
20.0%
78
20.6%
105
20.0%
18
20.7%
240
Not very important 50.6%
87
51.5%
201
55.4%
282
56.7%
51
53.5%
621
Not at all important 18.0%
31
17.4%
68
14.1%
72
7.8%
7
15.3%
178
Don't know 4.1%
7
5.4%
21
4.3%
22
6.7%
6
4.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
390
100.0%
509
100.0%
90

1161

Bookmark and Share