Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRINITY

In general, what phrasing would you personally prefer to be used in worship when reference is made to the Trinitarian nature of God?
  1) Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]'
  2) Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer'
  3) Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God'
  4) Other
  5) No preference
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 670 56.7% 56.7% -.66
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 378 32% 88.7% .39
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 84 7.1% 95.9% 1.44
Other 4 .3% 96.2% 2.5
No preference 38 3.2% 99.4% 3.55
Don't know 7 .6% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 28.7%
70
64.1%
600
56.8%
670
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 57.4%
140
25.4%
238
32.0%
378
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 11.1%
27
6.0%
56
7.0%
83
Other 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
No preference 1.2%
3
3.7%
35
3.2%
38
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
936

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 59.2%
608
39.2%
58
56.7%
666
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 30.0%
308
47.3%
70
32.2%
378
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 6.9%
71
8.1%
12
7.1%
83
Other 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No preference 3.1%
32
3.4%
5
3.1%
37
Don't know 0.4%
4
2.0%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
148

1175


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 54.5%
126
54.2%
179
59.3%
259
57.5%
103
56.7%
667
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 36.4%
84
32.4%
107
29.1%
127
33.5%
60
32.1%
378
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 5.6%
13
8.5%
28
7.1%
31
6.1%
11
7.1%
83
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No preference 2.2%
5
3.6%
12
3.9%
17
2.2%
4
3.2%
38
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
437
100.0%
179

1177


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 42.6%
293
66.7%
134
86.8%
231
40.0%
6
56.8%
664
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 44.0%
303
21.4%
43
8.3%
22
53.3%
8
32.1%
376
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 8.6%
59
7.0%
14
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
81
Other 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No preference 3.5%
24
4.5%
9
1.5%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
38
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1170


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 56.3%
18
60.8%
270
53.3%
308
56.3%
67
56.5%
663
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 28.1%
9
27.9%
124
35.3%
204
34.5%
41
32.2%
378
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 6.3%
2
7.4%
33
7.1%
41
5.9%
7
7.1%
83
Other 3.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No preference 6.3%
2
2.5%
11
3.8%
22
2.5%
3
3.2%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
444
100.0%
578
100.0%
119

1173


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 56.2%
631
67.3%
35
56.7%
666
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 32.5%
365
21.2%
11
32.0%
376
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 7.0%
79
7.7%
4
7.1%
83
Other 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No preference 3.2%
36
3.8%
2
3.2%
38
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
52

1174


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Traditional, customary language, that is, 'Father, Son, Holy Spirit [Holy Ghost]' 50.6%
87
56.9%
222
55.6%
283
73.6%
67
56.7%
659
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Persons of the Trinity by their function, for example, 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' 33.7%
58
32.8%
128
33.4%
170
18.7%
17
32.1%
373
Gender-neutral language that refers to the Trinity as a whole, for example, 'Triune God' 9.9%
17
6.7%
26
6.7%
34
4.4%
4
7.0%
81
Other 1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No preference 2.3%
4
2.6%
10
4.1%
21
3.3%
3
3.3%
38
Don't know 2.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
390
100.0%
509
100.0%
91

1162

Bookmark and Share