Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEINCLUD

When a pastor or worship leader refers to God as 'He,' does that male term make you feel more included or less included in the worship experience?
  1) More included
  2) Neither more included nor less included
  3) Less included
  4) Don't know
  5) Never thought about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More included 49 4.1% 4.1% -1.84
Neither more included nor less included 815 68.7% 72.8% -.43
Less included 268 22.6% 95.4% .97
Don't know 20 1.7% 97.1% 2.38
Never thought about it 35 2.9% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More included 0.8%
2
5.0%
47
4.1%
49
Neither more included nor less included 40.7%
100
76.0%
714
68.6%
814
Less included 58.1%
143
13.3%
125
22.6%
268
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.0%
19
1.7%
20
Never thought about it 0.0%
0
3.7%
35
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
940

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More included 4.2%
43
2.7%
4
4.0%
47
Neither more included nor less included 71.0%
733
52.7%
78
68.7%
811
Less included 20.1%
208
40.5%
60
22.7%
268
Don't know 1.7%
18
1.4%
2
1.7%
20
Never thought about it 3.0%
31
2.7%
4
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
148

1181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More included 3.4%
8
3.6%
12
4.3%
19
5.0%
9
4.1%
48
Neither more included nor less included 71.6%
166
68.9%
228
70.3%
310
60.3%
108
68.6%
812
Less included 21.1%
49
23.6%
78
21.3%
94
26.3%
47
22.7%
268
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.1%
5
3.9%
7
1.7%
20
Never thought about it 2.2%
5
2.7%
9
2.9%
13
4.5%
8
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
331
100.0%
441
100.0%
179

1183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More included 2.4%
17
3.0%
6
9.0%
24
13.3%
2
4.2%
49
Neither more included nor less included 61.7%
428
76.6%
154
82.3%
219
53.3%
8
68.8%
809
Less included 32.0%
222
15.9%
32
3.4%
9
20.0%
3
22.6%
266
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Never thought about it 2.0%
14
2.5%
5
4.5%
12
13.3%
2
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More included 15.6%
5
4.5%
20
3.1%
18
5.0%
6
4.2%
49
Neither more included nor less included 50.0%
16
69.6%
311
69.5%
404
64.7%
77
68.5%
808
Less included 18.8%
6
21.5%
96
22.9%
133
26.9%
32
22.6%
267
Don't know 3.1%
1
1.3%
6
1.9%
11
1.7%
2
1.7%
20
Never thought about it 12.5%
4
3.1%
14
2.6%
15
1.7%
2
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1179


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
More included 3.9%
44
9.6%
5
4.2%
49
Neither more included nor less included 69.1%
779
61.5%
32
68.7%
811
Less included 23.0%
259
11.5%
6
22.5%
265
Don't know 1.4%
16
7.7%
4
1.7%
20
Never thought about it 2.7%
30
9.6%
5
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
52

1180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More included 1.7%
3
4.1%
16
3.3%
17
12.0%
11
4.0%
47
Neither more included nor less included 68.8%
119
68.2%
266
68.4%
351
73.9%
68
68.8%
804
Less included 27.2%
47
24.1%
94
21.8%
112
10.9%
10
22.5%
263
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.8%
7
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Never thought about it 1.7%
3
1.8%
7
4.3%
22
3.3%
3
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
513
100.0%
92

1168

Bookmark and Share