Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODREDMR

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Redeemer
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 905 76.2% 76.2% -.5
Somewhat likely 237 19.9% 96.1% 1.24
Not too likely 34 2.9% 99% 2.99
Not likely at all 11 .9% 99.9% 4.73
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 72.4%
178
77.2%
726
76.2%
904
Somewhat likely 22.8%
56
19.2%
181
20.0%
237
Not too likely 3.7%
9
2.7%
25
2.9%
34
Not likely at all 1.2%
3
0.9%
8
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
941

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 75.8%
782
79.3%
119
76.2%
901
Somewhat likely 20.3%
209
18.0%
27
20.0%
236
Not too likely 2.8%
29
2.7%
4
2.8%
33
Not likely at all 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
150

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 75.5%
176
69.6%
231
82.0%
360
74.4%
134
76.1%
901
Somewhat likely 18.9%
44
24.7%
82
16.4%
72
21.7%
39
20.0%
237
Not too likely 3.9%
9
4.5%
15
1.4%
6
2.2%
4
2.9%
34
Not likely at all 1.3%
3
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
332
100.0%
439
100.0%
180

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 71.7%
498
77.4%
154
87.3%
234
60.0%
9
76.0%
895
Somewhat likely 23.7%
165
20.1%
40
10.4%
28
26.7%
4
20.1%
237
Not too likely 3.2%
22
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
13.3%
2
2.9%
34
Not likely at all 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 87.5%
28
77.3%
347
76.0%
440
70.8%
85
76.3%
900
Somewhat likely 9.4%
3
18.5%
83
20.7%
120
23.3%
28
19.8%
234
Not too likely 3.1%
1
3.6%
16
1.9%
11
5.0%
6
2.9%
34
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
579
100.0%
120

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 75.9%
856
81.1%
43
76.1%
899
Somewhat likely 20.0%
226
18.9%
10
20.0%
236
Not too likely 3.0%
34
0.0%
0
2.9%
34
Not likely at all 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 70.5%
122
75.5%
296
78.1%
400
76.3%
71
76.0%
889
Somewhat likely 24.9%
43
21.9%
86
17.0%
87
20.4%
19
20.1%
235
Not too likely 3.5%
6
2.0%
8
3.5%
18
2.2%
2
2.9%
34
Not likely at all 1.2%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
392
100.0%
512
100.0%
93

1170

Bookmark and Share