Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHEINCLD

When a pastor or worship leader refers to God as 'She,' does that female term make you feel more included or less included in the worship experience?
  1) More included
  2) Neither more included nor less included
  3) Less included
  4) Don't know
  5) Never thought about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More included 137 11.6% 11.6% -1.54
Neither more included nor less included 616 51.9% 63.5% -.42
Less included 326 27.5% 91% .7
Don't know 63 5.3% 96.3% 1.82
Never thought about it 44 3.7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More included 37.7%
93
4.7%
44
11.6%
137
Neither more included nor less included 41.7%
103
54.6%
512
51.9%
615
Less included 16.6%
41
30.4%
285
27.5%
326
Don't know 3.2%
8
5.9%
55
5.3%
63
Never thought about it 0.8%
2
4.5%
42
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
938

1185


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More included 9.6%
99
25.7%
38
11.6%
137
Neither more included nor less included 53.0%
547
43.9%
65
51.9%
612
Less included 27.9%
288
24.3%
36
27.5%
324
Don't know 5.3%
55
5.4%
8
5.3%
63
Never thought about it 4.2%
43
0.7%
1
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
148

1180


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More included 12.1%
28
11.4%
38
10.2%
45
14.5%
26
11.6%
137
Neither more included nor less included 55.8%
129
52.1%
173
51.4%
226
48.6%
87
52.0%
615
Less included 24.7%
57
27.7%
92
28.9%
127
26.8%
48
27.4%
324
Don't know 5.2%
12
6.0%
20
4.8%
21
5.0%
9
5.2%
62
Never thought about it 2.2%
5
2.7%
9
4.8%
21
5.0%
9
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
332
100.0%
440
100.0%
179

1182


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More included 17.0%
118
6.5%
13
1.5%
4
6.7%
1
11.6%
136
Neither more included nor less included 53.2%
369
58.2%
117
44.7%
119
40.0%
6
52.0%
611
Less included 22.9%
159
25.9%
52
40.2%
107
40.0%
6
27.6%
324
Don't know 4.5%
31
5.0%
10
7.1%
19
13.3%
2
5.3%
62
Never thought about it 2.4%
17
4.5%
9
6.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More included 15.6%
5
11.0%
49
11.0%
64
16.0%
19
11.6%
137
Neither more included nor less included 37.5%
12
51.1%
228
52.8%
307
55.5%
66
52.0%
613
Less included 31.3%
10
28.5%
127
27.9%
162
18.5%
22
27.2%
321
Don't know 12.5%
4
4.3%
19
5.3%
31
7.6%
9
5.3%
63
Never thought about it 3.1%
1
5.2%
23
2.9%
17
2.5%
3
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
446
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1178


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
More included 11.7%
132
9.6%
5
11.6%
137
Neither more included nor less included 52.0%
586
46.2%
24
51.7%
610
Less included 27.8%
313
23.1%
12
27.6%
325
Don't know 5.3%
60
5.8%
3
5.3%
63
Never thought about it 3.2%
36
15.4%
8
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
52

1179


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More included 16.2%
28
12.6%
49
10.2%
52
4.3%
4
11.4%
133
Neither more included nor less included 49.1%
85
48.5%
189
54.9%
281
55.4%
51
51.9%
606
Less included 28.3%
49
27.9%
109
26.8%
137
29.3%
27
27.6%
322
Don't know 2.9%
5
7.2%
28
4.7%
24
5.4%
5
5.3%
62
Never thought about it 3.5%
6
3.8%
15
3.5%
18
5.4%
5
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
512
100.0%
92

1167

Bookmark and Share