Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEUTINCL

When a pastor or worship leader refers to God in gender-neutral terms (avoids both male and female terms like 'He' or 'She'), does that make you feel more included or less included in the worship experience?
  1) More included
  2) Neither more included nor less included
  3) Less included
  4) Don't know
  5) Never thought about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More included 348 29.4% 29.4% -1.09
Neither more included nor less included 630 53.2% 82.5% .03
Less included 134 11.3% 93.8% 1.16
Don't know 41 3.5% 97.3% 2.29
Never thought about it 32 2.7% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More included 58.3%
144
21.8%
204
29.4%
348
Neither more included nor less included 36.4%
90
57.5%
539
53.1%
629
Less included 3.2%
8
13.4%
126
11.3%
134
Don't know 0.8%
2
4.2%
39
3.5%
41
Never thought about it 1.2%
3
3.1%
29
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
937

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More included 28.2%
291
37.8%
56
29.4%
347
Neither more included nor less included 53.9%
556
46.6%
69
53.0%
625
Less included 11.6%
120
9.5%
14
11.4%
134
Don't know 3.3%
34
4.7%
7
3.5%
41
Never thought about it 2.9%
30
1.4%
2
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
148

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More included 30.2%
70
31.0%
103
27.6%
121
30.2%
54
29.5%
348
Neither more included nor less included 55.2%
128
51.8%
172
55.0%
241
49.2%
88
53.3%
629
Less included 9.9%
23
10.2%
34
11.0%
48
14.5%
26
11.1%
131
Don't know 2.6%
6
4.5%
15
3.7%
16
2.2%
4
3.5%
41
Never thought about it 2.2%
5
2.4%
8
2.7%
12
3.9%
7
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
438
100.0%
179

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More included 39.2%
271
19.9%
40
11.3%
30
33.3%
5
29.5%
346
Neither more included nor less included 49.9%
345
62.2%
125
54.5%
145
53.3%
8
53.1%
623
Less included 5.6%
39
10.9%
22
26.3%
70
13.3%
2
11.3%
133
Don't know 3.2%
22
4.5%
9
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
40
Never thought about it 2.2%
15
2.5%
5
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More included 28.1%
9
26.2%
117
30.2%
175
39.0%
46
29.5%
347
Neither more included nor less included 43.8%
14
56.2%
251
53.1%
308
43.2%
51
53.0%
624
Less included 18.8%
6
10.5%
47
11.4%
66
11.9%
14
11.3%
133
Don't know 6.3%
2
4.0%
18
2.8%
16
4.2%
5
3.5%
41
Never thought about it 3.1%
1
3.1%
14
2.6%
15
1.7%
2
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
580
100.0%
118

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
More included 29.3%
330
28.8%
15
29.3%
345
Neither more included nor less included 53.2%
599
51.9%
27
53.1%
626
Less included 11.5%
130
7.7%
4
11.4%
134
Don't know 3.5%
39
3.8%
2
3.5%
41
Never thought about it 2.5%
28
7.7%
4
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
52

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More included 35.8%
62
28.1%
110
30.4%
155
17.4%
16
29.4%
343
Neither more included nor less included 48.6%
84
54.2%
212
52.0%
265
63.0%
58
53.1%
619
Less included 11.6%
20
11.5%
45
11.0%
56
10.9%
10
11.2%
131
Don't know 2.3%
4
3.8%
15
3.7%
19
3.3%
3
3.5%
41
Never thought about it 1.7%
3
2.3%
9
2.9%
15
5.4%
5
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
510
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share