Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMGKEEP

Often the Bible uses traditionally masculine images or words to refer to God (e.g., 'King' or 'Father'). How would you like to see such words translated today?
  1) Keep the image the way it was in the original text
  2) Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change
  3) Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty')
  4) No preference
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 531 44.8% 44.8% -.9
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 546 46.1% 91% .42
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 69 5.8% 96.8% 1.73
No preference 28 2.4% 99.2% 3.05
Don't know 10 .8% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 23.9%
59
50.4%
472
44.9%
531
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 61.1%
151
42.1%
394
46.1%
545
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 9.7%
24
4.8%
45
5.8%
69
No preference 2.4%
6
2.4%
22
2.4%
28
Don't know 2.8%
7
0.3%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
936

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 46.6%
480
32.4%
48
44.8%
528
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 45.0%
464
54.1%
80
46.2%
544
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 5.3%
55
9.5%
14
5.9%
69
No preference 2.4%
25
1.4%
2
2.3%
27
Don't know 0.6%
6
2.7%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
148

1178


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 42.9%
99
43.4%
144
46.3%
203
45.8%
82
44.7%
528
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 49.4%
114
44.9%
149
46.1%
202
44.7%
80
46.2%
545
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 5.2%
12
7.8%
26
4.1%
18
7.3%
13
5.8%
69
No preference 1.7%
4
3.0%
10
3.0%
13
0.6%
1
2.4%
28
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
332
100.0%
438
100.0%
179

1180


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 32.1%
222
53.0%
106
71.9%
192
53.3%
8
45.0%
528
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 56.8%
393
39.5%
79
24.3%
65
33.3%
5
46.2%
542
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 7.8%
54
4.0%
8
1.1%
3
6.7%
1
5.6%
66
No preference 2.3%
16
3.0%
6
1.9%
5
6.7%
1
2.4%
28
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
200
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 59.4%
19
47.9%
213
41.7%
242
44.1%
52
44.7%
526
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 34.4%
11
42.2%
188
50.3%
292
44.1%
52
46.2%
543
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 6.3%
2
6.1%
27
5.2%
30
8.5%
10
5.9%
69
No preference 0.0%
0
2.9%
13
2.1%
12
2.5%
3
2.4%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
581
100.0%
118

1176


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 44.4%
500
51.9%
27
44.8%
527
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 46.7%
525
36.5%
19
46.2%
544
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 6.0%
67
3.8%
2
5.9%
69
No preference 2.2%
25
3.8%
2
2.3%
27
Don't know 0.7%
8
3.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
52

1177


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Keep the image the way it was in the original text 41.6%
72
43.4%
169
43.1%
220
66.3%
61
44.8%
522
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., 'King' could become 'Ruler'), as long as the general meaning does not change 50.3%
87
47.6%
185
46.8%
239
27.2%
25
46.0%
536
Modify the language to be gender-neutral even if the original meaning is somewhat changed in the process (e.g., 'Father' could be changed to 'Creator' or 'Almighty') 5.8%
10
4.1%
16
7.8%
40
3.3%
3
5.9%
69
No preference 1.7%
3
3.1%
12
2.0%
10
3.3%
3
2.4%
28
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
389
100.0%
511
100.0%
92

1165

Bookmark and Share