Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROKEEP

Often the Bible uses masculine pronouns ('He,' 'Him,' 'His') when referring to God. How would you like to see these words translated?
  1) Keep it the way it was in the original text
  2) Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God')
  3) No preference
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Keep it the way it was in the original text 500 42.2% 42.2% -1.04
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 630 53.2% 95.4% .59
No preference 39 3.3% 98.6% 2.21
Don't know 16 1.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Keep it the way it was in the original text 17.8%
44
48.7%
456
42.2%
500
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 77.3%
191
46.7%
438
53.1%
629
No preference 2.8%
7
3.4%
32
3.3%
39
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.2%
11
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
937

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Keep it the way it was in the original text 44.0%
454
29.7%
44
42.2%
498
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 51.2%
528
66.9%
99
53.2%
627
No preference 3.3%
34
2.7%
4
3.2%
38
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.7%
1
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
148

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Keep it the way it was in the original text 36.6%
85
40.7%
135
44.9%
197
44.9%
80
42.1%
497
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 56.9%
132
55.4%
184
50.1%
220
52.2%
93
53.3%
629
No preference 5.2%
12
2.4%
8
3.9%
17
1.1%
2
3.3%
39
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.7%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
439
100.0%
178

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Keep it the way it was in the original text 28.7%
198
48.8%
98
73.4%
196
46.7%
7
42.5%
499
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 67.0%
463
43.3%
87
24.0%
64
46.7%
7
52.9%
621
No preference 3.0%
21
5.0%
10
2.2%
6
6.7%
1
3.2%
38
Don't know 1.3%
9
3.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
201
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Keep it the way it was in the original text 56.3%
18
43.0%
192
41.1%
238
38.7%
46
42.0%
494
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 43.8%
14
50.8%
227
54.9%
318
58.0%
69
53.4%
628
No preference 0.0%
0
4.7%
21
2.6%
15
2.5%
3
3.3%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
0.8%
1
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
579
100.0%
119

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Keep it the way it was in the original text 42.0%
473
48.1%
25
42.3%
498
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 53.5%
602
44.2%
23
53.1%
625
No preference 3.1%
35
7.7%
4
3.3%
39
Don't know 1.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
52

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Keep it the way it was in the original text 38.7%
67
40.1%
156
42.6%
218
54.3%
50
42.1%
491
Modify the language to be more gender-neutral (e.g., the pronoun 'He' could be replaced by the noun it prefers to, 'God') 56.6%
98
53.0%
206
54.5%
279
40.2%
37
53.2%
620
No preference 2.3%
4
4.1%
16
2.7%
14
5.4%
5
3.3%
39
Don't know 2.3%
4
2.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
389
100.0%
512
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share