Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PPLKEEP

When the Bible uses a masculine word to refer to people, both men and women, how would you prefer that the term be translated?
  1) Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind')
  2) Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind')
  3) Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind')
  4) No preference
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 181 15.3% 15.3% -1.79
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 929 78.4% 93.7% .14
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 56 4.7% 98.4% 2.07
No preference 17 1.4% 99.8% 4.01
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 4.5%
11
18.1%
170
15.3%
181
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 89.5%
221
75.5%
707
78.4%
928
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 5.7%
14
4.5%
42
4.7%
56
No preference 0.4%
1
1.7%
16
1.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
937

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 15.9%
164
10.1%
15
15.2%
179
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 77.7%
801
84.5%
125
78.5%
926
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 4.8%
49
4.7%
7
4.7%
56
No preference 1.5%
15
0.7%
1
1.4%
16
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
148

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 15.1%
35
13.6%
45
16.6%
73
15.7%
28
15.3%
181
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 78.0%
181
79.5%
264
77.0%
338
79.8%
142
78.3%
925
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 5.2%
12
4.8%
16
4.8%
21
3.9%
7
4.7%
56
No preference 1.7%
4
1.5%
5
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
439
100.0%
178

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 8.8%
61
17.9%
36
30.8%
82
13.3%
2
15.4%
181
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 85.3%
590
75.1%
151
62.4%
166
80.0%
12
78.3%
919
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 4.8%
33
4.0%
8
4.9%
13
6.7%
1
4.7%
55
No preference 1.2%
8
2.5%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 37.5%
12
16.3%
73
13.1%
76
16.8%
20
15.4%
181
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 53.1%
17
77.2%
345
81.0%
469
75.6%
90
78.2%
921
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 9.4%
3
4.9%
22
4.0%
23
6.7%
8
4.8%
56
No preference 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.6%
9
0.8%
1
1.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
579
100.0%
119

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 14.7%
166
28.8%
15
15.4%
181
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 79.0%
889
65.4%
34
78.4%
923
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 4.9%
55
1.9%
1
4.8%
56
No preference 1.3%
15
3.8%
2
1.4%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
52

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Keep the original form (e.g., 'mankind') 7.5%
13
9.7%
38
18.4%
94
34.8%
32
15.2%
177
Find a more gender-neutral word to convey the meaning (e.g., 'humankind') 87.9%
152
84.9%
332
74.3%
379
55.4%
51
78.4%
914
Find a more gender-inclusive phrase to convey the meaning (e.g., 'mankind and womankind') 4.0%
7
4.1%
16
5.3%
27
6.5%
6
4.8%
56
No preference 0.6%
1
1.3%
5
1.6%
8
3.3%
3
1.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
510
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share