Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRNCLOSE

Which approach to gender and language do you favor for Bible translations?
  1) One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind
  2) One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind
  3) One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 283 23.9% 23.9% -1.41
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 547 46.2% 70% -.1
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 336 28.4% 98.4% 1.21
Don't know 19 1.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 10.5%
26
27.4%
257
23.9%
283
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 39.3%
97
47.9%
449
46.1%
546
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 49.8%
123
22.7%
213
28.4%
336
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.9%
18
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
937

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 24.4%
252
19.6%
29
23.8%
281
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 47.1%
486
39.2%
58
46.1%
544
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 26.9%
277
39.2%
58
28.4%
335
Don't know 1.6%
16
2.0%
3
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
148

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 21.2%
49
23.9%
79
24.0%
106
27.4%
49
24.0%
283
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 45.9%
106
43.3%
143
51.0%
225
38.5%
69
46.0%
543
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 32.5%
75
31.8%
105
22.2%
98
32.4%
58
28.5%
336
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.7%
12
1.7%
3
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
441
100.0%
179

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 16.3%
113
27.0%
54
41.9%
112
20.0%
3
24.0%
282
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 43.1%
298
51.0%
102
49.4%
132
53.3%
8
46.0%
540
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 39.2%
271
20.0%
40
7.1%
19
20.0%
3
28.4%
333
Don't know 1.4%
10
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
6.7%
1
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
200
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 40.6%
13
25.7%
115
21.1%
122
26.9%
32
24.0%
282
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 25.0%
8
47.0%
210
46.6%
270
43.7%
52
45.9%
540
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 31.3%
10
25.7%
115
30.7%
178
27.7%
33
28.5%
336
Don't know 3.1%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
9
1.7%
2
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
579
100.0%
119

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 23.5%
265
34.6%
18
24.0%
283
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 45.9%
517
50.0%
26
46.1%
543
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 28.9%
326
15.4%
8
28.3%
334
Don't know 1.7%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
52

1179


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text, both with words that refer to God and with words that refer to humankind 17.9%
31
18.9%
74
24.9%
127
47.8%
44
23.7%
276
One that stays as close as possible to the gender and language used in the original text when referring to God, but one that uses more gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language when referring to humankind 50.9%
88
49.6%
194
44.1%
225
35.9%
33
46.3%
540
One that substitutes gender-neutral or gender-inclusive language both for male-gender words that refer to God and for male-gender words that refer to humankind 30.1%
52
29.2%
114
29.6%
151
15.2%
14
28.4%
331
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.3%
9
1.4%
7
1.1%
1
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
510
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share