Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYRDAD

In your own private and personal prayers, how often do you address God as: Father?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Not applicable - I never pray privately

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 258 22.4% 22.4% -1.23
Often 379 32.8% 55.2% -.47
Occasionally 204 17.7% 72.9% .29
Rarely 175 15.2% 88% 1.04
Never 131 11.4% 99.4% 1.8
Not applicable - I never pray privately 7 .6% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 8.3%
19
25.9%
239
22.4%
258
Often 15.7%
36
37.1%
343
32.9%
379
Occasionally 22.7%
52
16.5%
152
17.7%
204
Rarely 24.9%
57
12.7%
117
15.1%
174
Never 27.9%
64
7.3%
67
11.4%
131
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.4%
1
0.6%
6
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
924

1153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 23.2%
234
15.9%
22
22.3%
256
Often 33.8%
341
26.1%
36
32.8%
377
Occasionally 17.5%
177
18.8%
26
17.7%
203
Rarely 14.5%
146
20.3%
28
15.2%
174
Never 10.4%
105
18.8%
26
11.4%
131
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
138

1148


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 19.6%
44
21.0%
68
23.0%
98
26.9%
47
22.3%
257
Often 37.1%
83
30.2%
98
35.4%
151
25.7%
45
32.8%
377
Occasionally 19.2%
43
14.5%
47
18.7%
80
19.4%
34
17.7%
204
Rarely 11.2%
25
17.9%
58
15.0%
64
15.4%
27
15.1%
174
Never 12.1%
27
15.4%
50
7.5%
32
12.6%
22
11.4%
131
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
324
100.0%
427
100.0%
175

1150


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 13.3%
88
18.7%
37
47.4%
126
26.7%
4
22.3%
255
Often 29.2%
194
40.9%
81
36.5%
97
33.3%
5
33.0%
377
Occasionally 21.1%
140
17.2%
34
9.8%
26
13.3%
2
17.7%
202
Rarely 20.9%
139
12.1%
24
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
15.0%
172
Never 14.5%
96
11.1%
22
3.0%
8
26.7%
4
11.4%
130
Not applicable - I never pray privately 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
198
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1143


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 48.4%
15
22.8%
99
20.5%
116
22.8%
26
22.3%
256
Often 19.4%
6
34.8%
151
32.3%
183
32.5%
37
32.9%
377
Occasionally 3.2%
1
18.4%
80
18.2%
103
14.9%
17
17.5%
201
Rarely 19.4%
6
13.6%
59
16.2%
92
14.9%
17
15.2%
174
Never 9.7%
3
9.9%
43
12.0%
68
14.9%
17
11.4%
131
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
434
100.0%
567
100.0%
114

1146


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Always 21.5%
236
42.9%
21
22.4%
257
Often 32.8%
360
32.7%
16
32.8%
376
Occasionally 18.1%
199
10.2%
5
17.8%
204
Rarely 15.5%
170
8.2%
4
15.2%
174
Never 11.6%
127
6.1%
3
11.3%
130
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
49

1148


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 12.8%
22
18.5%
71
25.7%
126
38.2%
34
22.3%
253
Often 30.2%
52
30.3%
116
33.6%
165
43.8%
39
32.8%
372
Occasionally 19.2%
33
21.4%
82
16.7%
82
5.6%
5
17.8%
202
Rarely 23.8%
41
15.1%
58
13.8%
68
6.7%
6
15.2%
173
Never 13.4%
23
14.4%
55
9.2%
45
5.6%
5
11.3%
128
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
383
100.0%
491
100.0%
89

1135

Bookmark and Share