Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYRMOM

In your own private and personal prayers, how often do you address God as: Mother?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Not applicable - I never pray privately

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 6 .6% .6% -3.44
Often 54 5% 5.6% -2.38
Occasionally 168 15.7% 21.3% -1.32
Rarely 303 28.3% 49.6% -.25
Never 530 49.5% 99.2% .81
Not applicable - I never pray privately 9 .8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 1.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
Often 13.0%
29
3.0%
25
5.1%
54
Occasionally 20.6%
46
14.4%
122
15.7%
168
Rarely 30.5%
68
27.8%
235
28.3%
303
Never 33.6%
75
53.7%
454
49.5%
529
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.4%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
846

1069


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 0.4%
4
1.5%
2
0.6%
6
Often 4.6%
43
8.5%
11
5.1%
54
Occasionally 15.4%
144
18.5%
24
15.8%
168
Rarely 28.8%
269
24.6%
32
28.3%
301
Never 49.8%
466
46.9%
61
49.5%
527
Not applicable - I never pray privately 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
130

1065


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Often 2.5%
5
5.2%
16
6.2%
24
5.5%
9
5.1%
54
Occasionally 16.7%
34
14.8%
46
15.1%
59
17.8%
29
15.8%
168
Rarely 30.0%
61
29.4%
91
27.4%
107
27.0%
44
28.4%
303
Never 47.8%
97
49.4%
153
50.3%
196
49.1%
80
49.3%
526
Not applicable - I never pray privately 1.0%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
310
100.0%
390
100.0%
163

1066


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 0.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Often 6.5%
41
4.4%
8
1.3%
3
13.3%
2
5.1%
54
Occasionally 19.8%
125
13.7%
25
6.9%
16
6.7%
1
15.8%
167
Rarely 33.8%
213
24.6%
45
17.2%
40
20.0%
3
28.4%
301
Never 38.1%
240
56.3%
103
73.7%
171
60.0%
9
49.3%
523
Not applicable - I never pray privately 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
183
100.0%
232
100.0%
15

1060


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 7.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
6
Often 19.2%
5
4.7%
19
3.9%
21
8.7%
9
5.1%
54
Occasionally 7.7%
2
13.2%
53
18.4%
98
14.6%
15
15.8%
168
Rarely 11.5%
3
28.2%
113
28.9%
154
28.2%
29
28.1%
299
Never 53.8%
14
52.6%
211
47.7%
254
46.6%
48
49.6%
527
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
401
100.0%
533
100.0%
103

1063


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Always 0.5%
5
2.6%
1
0.6%
6
Often 4.9%
50
10.3%
4
5.1%
54
Occasionally 15.5%
159
12.8%
5
15.4%
164
Rarely 29.0%
297
15.4%
6
28.5%
303
Never 49.3%
505
59.0%
23
49.6%
528
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
39

1064


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
Often 8.3%
14
4.3%
16
4.7%
21
1.4%
1
4.9%
52
Occasionally 16.1%
27
16.8%
62
15.0%
67
12.7%
9
15.7%
165
Rarely 25.6%
43
27.4%
101
30.9%
138
25.4%
18
28.5%
300
Never 49.4%
83
50.8%
187
47.1%
210
57.7%
41
49.5%
521
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
368
100.0%
446
100.0%
71

1053

Bookmark and Share