Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYRCRTR

In your own private and personal prayers, how often do you address God as: Creator?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Not applicable - I never pray privately

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 117 10.3% 10.3% -1.49
Often 542 47.9% 58.2% -.52
Occasionally 300 26.5% 84.7% .45
Rarely 97 8.6% 93.3% 1.42
Never 70 6.2% 99.5% 2.39
Not applicable - I never pray privately 6 .5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 13.1%
31
9.6%
86
10.3%
117
Often 52.3%
124
46.8%
418
47.9%
542
Occasionally 21.9%
52
27.7%
248
26.5%
300
Rarely 5.5%
13
9.3%
83
8.5%
96
Never 7.2%
17
5.9%
53
6.2%
70
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
894

1131


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 9.5%
94
15.5%
22
10.3%
116
Often 47.8%
471
48.6%
69
47.9%
540
Occasionally 27.3%
269
21.8%
31
26.6%
300
Rarely 8.6%
85
7.0%
10
8.4%
95
Never 6.1%
60
7.0%
10
6.2%
70
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
142

1127


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 10.6%
23
12.4%
40
9.1%
38
9.3%
16
10.4%
117
Often 43.5%
94
44.4%
143
55.3%
231
43.0%
74
48.0%
542
Occasionally 27.3%
59
28.3%
91
23.7%
99
29.1%
50
26.5%
299
Rarely 10.6%
23
8.1%
26
6.0%
25
11.6%
20
8.3%
94
Never 6.9%
15
5.9%
19
5.7%
24
7.0%
12
6.2%
70
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
322
100.0%
418
100.0%
172

1128


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 11.1%
74
9.7%
19
8.6%
21
6.7%
1
10.3%
115
Often 49.5%
330
46.7%
91
44.9%
110
40.0%
6
47.9%
537
Occasionally 23.7%
158
25.1%
49
35.9%
88
26.7%
4
26.7%
299
Rarely 8.4%
56
9.7%
19
6.9%
17
13.3%
2
8.4%
94
Never 6.3%
42
8.7%
17
3.7%
9
13.3%
2
6.2%
70
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

1121


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 11.1%
3
10.8%
46
10.3%
58
8.3%
9
10.3%
116
Often 44.4%
12
48.2%
205
46.9%
264
51.4%
56
47.8%
537
Occasionally 25.9%
7
27.5%
117
26.5%
149
24.8%
27
26.7%
300
Rarely 7.4%
2
8.2%
35
8.5%
48
10.1%
11
8.5%
96
Never 11.1%
3
4.9%
21
6.9%
39
5.5%
6
6.1%
69
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
425
100.0%
563
100.0%
109

1124


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Always 9.5%
103
26.7%
12
10.2%
115
Often 48.3%
522
40.0%
18
48.0%
540
Occasionally 26.7%
288
22.2%
10
26.5%
298
Rarely 8.7%
94
4.4%
2
8.5%
96
Never 6.2%
67
6.7%
3
6.2%
70
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
45

1125


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 12.3%
21
7.3%
28
12.3%
59
11.3%
9
10.5%
117
Often 47.4%
81
47.1%
180
49.3%
237
41.3%
33
47.7%
531
Occasionally 28.7%
49
26.2%
100
24.9%
120
33.8%
27
26.6%
296
Rarely 7.0%
12
10.2%
39
7.5%
36
10.0%
8
8.5%
95
Never 4.7%
8
8.9%
34
5.0%
24
3.8%
3
6.2%
69
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
382
100.0%
481
100.0%
80

1114

Bookmark and Share