Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTGENDR

When you have said public prayers during the last year, how often did you use gender-inclusive or gender-neutral language about God?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Not applicable - I never pray privately

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 398 33.3% 33.3% -.99
Often 429 35.9% 69.2% -.19
Occasionally 165 13.8% 83% .62
Rarely 105 8.8% 91.8% 1.42
Never 91 7.6% 99.4% 2.22
Not applicable - I never pray privately 7 .6% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 61.4%
153
25.8%
244
33.2%
397
Often 28.9%
72
37.8%
357
35.9%
429
Occasionally 5.2%
13
16.1%
152
13.8%
165
Rarely 2.8%
7
10.4%
98
8.8%
105
Never 1.6%
4
9.2%
87
7.6%
91
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
945

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 31.1%
323
49.3%
74
33.4%
397
Often 36.7%
381
31.3%
47
36.0%
428
Occasionally 14.4%
150
8.7%
13
13.7%
163
Rarely 9.2%
96
6.0%
9
8.8%
105
Never 8.0%
83
4.0%
6
7.5%
89
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
150

1189


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 35.2%
82
36.0%
120
31.4%
139
30.8%
56
33.3%
397
Often 33.0%
77
36.3%
121
37.2%
165
35.7%
65
35.9%
428
Occasionally 18.9%
44
11.1%
37
13.1%
58
13.7%
25
13.8%
164
Rarely 9.4%
22
8.4%
28
8.8%
39
8.8%
16
8.8%
105
Never 3.4%
8
7.8%
26
8.6%
38
9.9%
18
7.6%
90
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1191


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 43.7%
306
26.5%
53
11.5%
31
33.3%
5
33.4%
395
Often 37.6%
263
38.5%
77
29.4%
79
40.0%
6
35.9%
425
Occasionally 10.9%
76
15.0%
30
20.8%
56
6.7%
1
13.8%
163
Rarely 4.6%
32
11.5%
23
17.5%
47
13.3%
2
8.8%
104
Never 2.9%
20
7.5%
15
20.4%
55
6.7%
1
7.7%
91
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1184


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 25.0%
8
29.6%
133
36.3%
213
35.0%
42
33.4%
396
Often 34.4%
11
35.9%
161
36.2%
212
34.2%
41
35.8%
425
Occasionally 9.4%
3
14.9%
67
14.0%
82
10.8%
13
13.9%
165
Rarely 15.6%
5
10.5%
47
6.8%
40
10.0%
12
8.8%
104
Never 12.5%
4
8.7%
39
6.1%
36
9.2%
11
7.6%
90
Not applicable - I never pray privately 3.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1187


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Always 33.1%
376
35.8%
19
33.2%
395
Often 36.6%
415
20.8%
11
35.9%
426
Occasionally 13.6%
154
18.9%
10
13.8%
164
Rarely 8.9%
101
7.5%
4
8.8%
105
Never 7.2%
82
17.0%
9
7.7%
91
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
53

1188


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 40.7%
70
32.8%
129
33.6%
174
20.4%
19
33.3%
392
Often 37.8%
65
36.1%
142
35.1%
182
35.5%
33
35.9%
422
Occasionally 9.9%
17
16.0%
63
13.9%
72
12.9%
12
13.9%
164
Rarely 6.4%
11
8.7%
34
8.3%
43
15.1%
14
8.7%
102
Never 4.7%
8
6.4%
25
8.3%
43
14.0%
13
7.6%
89
Not applicable - I never pray privately 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.2%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1176

Bookmark and Share