Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODLOVER

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Lover
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 487 41.4% 41.4% -.96
Somewhat likely 334 28.4% 69.9% -.02
Not too likely 199 16.9% 86.8% .92
Not likely at all 152 12.9% 99.7% 1.87
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 34.7%
85
43.3%
402
41.5%
487
Somewhat likely 29.4%
72
28.1%
261
28.4%
333
Not too likely 20.8%
51
15.9%
148
17.0%
199
Not likely at all 15.1%
37
12.4%
115
12.9%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
929

1174


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 41.6%
425
40.5%
60
41.5%
485
Somewhat likely 28.8%
294
25.0%
37
28.3%
331
Not too likely 16.9%
173
17.6%
26
17.0%
199
Not likely at all 12.3%
126
16.9%
25
12.9%
151
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
148

1169


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 36.4%
82
42.2%
139
41.3%
181
47.5%
85
41.6%
487
Somewhat likely 29.3%
66
28.6%
94
27.2%
119
29.6%
53
28.4%
332
Not too likely 19.6%
44
17.9%
59
17.4%
76
10.6%
19
16.9%
198
Not likely at all 13.8%
31
10.9%
36
14.2%
62
12.3%
22
12.9%
151
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
329
100.0%
438
100.0%
179

1171


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 41.9%
287
41.6%
82
40.4%
108
46.7%
7
41.6%
484
Somewhat likely 28.9%
198
28.9%
57
26.2%
70
33.3%
5
28.4%
330
Not too likely 17.4%
119
15.7%
31
17.2%
46
6.7%
1
16.9%
197
Not likely at all 11.5%
79
13.7%
27
15.7%
42
13.3%
2
12.9%
150
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
197
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1164


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 45.2%
14
41.9%
186
40.0%
230
45.3%
53
41.4%
483
Somewhat likely 25.8%
8
28.8%
128
29.9%
172
20.5%
24
28.4%
332
Not too likely 16.1%
5
16.2%
72
15.8%
91
25.6%
30
17.0%
198
Not likely at all 12.9%
4
12.8%
57
13.9%
80
8.5%
10
12.9%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
444
100.0%
575
100.0%
117

1167


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 40.1%
448
74.5%
38
41.6%
486
Somewhat likely 29.0%
324
13.7%
7
28.3%
331
Not too likely 17.3%
193
7.8%
4
16.9%
197
Not likely at all 13.3%
149
3.9%
2
12.9%
151
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
51

1168


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 31.4%
54
40.9%
159
45.1%
229
40.9%
36
41.3%
478
Somewhat likely 34.9%
60
30.8%
120
24.8%
126
28.4%
25
28.6%
331
Not too likely 19.2%
33
15.7%
61
17.1%
87
13.6%
12
16.7%
193
Not likely at all 14.0%
24
12.6%
49
12.8%
65
15.9%
14
13.1%
152
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
389
100.0%
508
100.0%
88

1157

Bookmark and Share