Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIVVPUB

In general, are you more likely to use gender-neutral and gender-inclusive language about God in your private prayers or in your public prayers?
  1) Private
  2) Public
  3) No difference
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Private 77 6.5% 6.5% -2.2
Public 349 29.4% 35.8% -.87
No difference 713 60% 95.8% .47
Don't know 14 1.2% 97% 1.8
Not applicable 36 3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Private 10.6%
26
5.4%
51
6.5%
77
Public 19.9%
49
31.7%
299
29.3%
348
No difference 69.1%
170
57.6%
543
60.0%
713
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.4%
13
1.2%
14
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.8%
36
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
942

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Private 6.1%
63
8.7%
13
6.4%
76
Public 30.5%
315
21.5%
32
29.3%
347
No difference 58.9%
609
67.8%
101
60.0%
710
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.3%
2
1.2%
14
Not applicable 3.4%
35
0.7%
1
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
149

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Private 6.4%
15
7.2%
24
6.6%
29
5.0%
9
6.5%
77
Public 30.5%
71
27.1%
90
30.5%
134
28.2%
51
29.2%
346
No difference 60.5%
141
62.3%
207
57.4%
252
62.4%
113
60.2%
713
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
Not applicable 1.7%
4
3.3%
11
3.4%
15
3.3%
6
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
332
100.0%
439
100.0%
181

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Private 7.6%
53
7.0%
14
3.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
76
Public 26.8%
186
31.5%
63
33.8%
91
20.0%
3
29.1%
343
No difference 63.7%
442
55.5%
111
54.6%
147
66.7%
10
60.3%
710
Don't know 0.4%
3
3.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Not applicable 1.4%
10
2.5%
5
7.4%
20
6.7%
1
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Private 15.6%
5
6.0%
27
6.5%
38
5.0%
6
6.4%
76
Public 18.8%
6
27.2%
122
32.2%
187
26.7%
32
29.4%
347
No difference 59.4%
19
61.6%
276
58.5%
340
61.7%
74
60.0%
709
Don't know 3.1%
1
1.6%
7
0.7%
4
1.7%
2
1.2%
14
Not applicable 3.1%
1
3.6%
16
2.1%
12
5.0%
6
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
581
100.0%
120

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Private 6.5%
73
7.5%
4
6.5%
77
Public 29.5%
333
28.3%
15
29.4%
348
No difference 59.8%
675
60.4%
32
59.8%
707
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Not applicable 3.0%
34
3.8%
2
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Private 8.1%
14
5.1%
20
6.4%
33
9.7%
9
6.5%
76
Public 24.4%
42
29.7%
116
30.3%
156
29.0%
27
29.1%
341
No difference 66.3%
114
62.6%
244
57.9%
298
52.7%
49
60.3%
705
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.2%
14
Not applicable 0.6%
1
1.5%
6
3.9%
20
7.5%
7
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
390
100.0%
515
100.0%
93

1170

Bookmark and Share