Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGVARIED

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Our language about God should be varied and diverse, reflecting the wide range of terms to describe God that are found in the Bible and the Reformed tradition.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1081 91.8% 91.8% -.28
Not sure 54 4.6% 96.3% 2.09
Disagree 43 3.7% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 95.5%
235
90.8%
845
91.8%
1080
Not sure 2.4%
6
5.2%
48
4.6%
54
Disagree 2.0%
5
4.1%
38
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
931

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 91.4%
935
94.0%
140
91.7%
1075
Not sure 5.2%
53
0.7%
1
4.6%
54
Disagree 3.4%
35
5.4%
8
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
149

1172


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 90.5%
209
93.0%
307
91.9%
397
91.2%
165
91.8%
1078
Not sure 4.8%
11
4.5%
15
4.2%
18
5.0%
9
4.5%
53
Disagree 4.8%
11
2.4%
8
3.9%
17
3.9%
7
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
432
100.0%
181

1174


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 96.1%
667
89.3%
176
82.0%
214
93.3%
14
91.8%
1071
Not sure 2.3%
16
6.6%
13
8.8%
23
6.7%
1
4.5%
53
Disagree 1.6%
11
4.1%
8
9.2%
24
0.0%
0
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
197
100.0%
261
100.0%
15

1167


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 81.3%
26
92.6%
410
92.2%
532
89.8%
106
91.8%
1074
Not sure 6.3%
2
3.6%
16
4.7%
27
6.8%
8
4.5%
53
Disagree 12.5%
4
3.8%
17
3.1%
18
3.4%
4
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
443
100.0%
577
100.0%
118

1170


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 91.8%
1026
92.5%
49
91.8%
1075
Not sure 4.7%
52
1.9%
1
4.5%
53
Disagree 3.6%
40
5.7%
3
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
53

1171


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 95.9%
163
91.5%
357
91.3%
463
89.2%
83
91.9%
1066
Not sure 2.9%
5
5.1%
20
4.5%
23
5.4%
5
4.6%
53
Disagree 1.2%
2
3.3%
13
4.1%
21
5.4%
5
3.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
390
100.0%
507
100.0%
93

1160

Bookmark and Share