Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNOUNS

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - I prefer that people use nouns rather than pronouns when referring to God (e.g., 'God shows God's love' rather than 'God shows His love').
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 605 51.1% 51.1% -.91
Not sure 183 15.5% 66.6% .2
Disagree 396 33.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 72.5%
179
45.5%
426
51.1%
605
Not sure 10.5%
26
16.8%
157
15.5%
183
Disagree 17.0%
42
37.7%
353
33.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
936

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 49.5%
511
63.7%
93
51.3%
604
Not sure 16.5%
170
8.2%
12
15.4%
182
Disagree 34.0%
351
28.1%
41
33.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
146

1178


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 48.1%
111
56.7%
187
50.1%
220
48.3%
87
51.3%
605
Not sure 18.6%
43
14.2%
47
15.0%
66
15.0%
27
15.5%
183
Disagree 33.3%
77
29.1%
96
34.9%
153
36.7%
66
33.2%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
439
100.0%
180

1180


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 63.3%
439
43.1%
85
25.4%
68
46.7%
7
51.1%
599
Not sure 15.4%
107
15.7%
31
14.9%
40
20.0%
3
15.4%
181
Disagree 21.2%
147
41.1%
81
59.7%
160
33.3%
5
33.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
197
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1173


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
16
47.6%
211
54.6%
317
48.3%
58
51.2%
602
Not sure 12.5%
4
16.0%
71
15.7%
91
14.2%
17
15.6%
183
Disagree 37.5%
12
36.3%
161
29.8%
173
37.5%
45
33.2%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
443
100.0%
581
100.0%
120

1176


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 51.0%
574
50.9%
27
51.0%
601
Not sure 15.1%
170
24.5%
13
15.5%
183
Disagree 33.9%
381
24.5%
13
33.4%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
53

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 53.8%
92
51.8%
203
52.3%
267
39.1%
36
51.3%
598
Not sure 17.0%
29
15.6%
61
14.5%
74
18.5%
17
15.5%
181
Disagree 29.2%
50
32.7%
128
33.3%
170
42.4%
39
33.2%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
392
100.0%
511
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share