Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFATHER

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - It offends me when someone uses terms other than 'Father, Son, and Holy Spirit' to refer to the persons of the Trinity.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 211 17.8% 17.8% -1.98
Not sure 130 10.9% 28.7% -.69
Disagree 847 71.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 9.3%
23
20.0%
188
17.8%
211
Not sure 9.7%
24
11.3%
106
11.0%
130
Disagree 81.0%
201
68.7%
645
71.3%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
939

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 18.7%
193
12.2%
18
17.9%
211
Not sure 10.9%
113
11.5%
17
11.0%
130
Disagree 70.4%
728
76.4%
113
71.2%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
148

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 20.6%
48
18.1%
60
15.7%
69
18.3%
33
17.7%
210
Not sure 12.4%
29
11.1%
37
11.8%
52
6.7%
12
11.0%
130
Disagree 67.0%
156
70.8%
235
72.4%
318
75.0%
135
71.3%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
332
100.0%
439
100.0%
180

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 10.5%
73
20.0%
40
34.0%
91
26.7%
4
17.7%
208
Not sure 10.4%
72
14.0%
28
10.1%
27
20.0%
3
11.0%
130
Disagree 79.1%
549
66.0%
132
56.0%
150
53.3%
8
71.3%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 18.8%
6
18.1%
81
17.0%
99
17.5%
21
17.5%
207
Not sure 25.0%
8
11.4%
51
10.7%
62
6.7%
8
10.9%
129
Disagree 56.3%
18
70.5%
315
72.3%
420
75.8%
91
71.5%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
581
100.0%
120

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 17.8%
201
17.0%
9
17.8%
210
Not sure 10.5%
119
18.9%
10
10.9%
129
Disagree 71.6%
808
64.2%
34
71.3%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 14.0%
24
16.7%
65
19.1%
98
21.5%
20
17.7%
207
Not sure 11.6%
20
13.3%
52
8.6%
44
14.0%
13
11.0%
129
Disagree 74.4%
128
70.0%
273
72.4%
372
64.5%
60
71.3%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
390
100.0%
514
100.0%
93

1169

Bookmark and Share