Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFUNCT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - It's fine with me for people to substitute functional terms like 'Creator, Redeemer, and Sustainer' for 'Father, Son, and Holy Spirit' when referring to the Trinity.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 743 62.7% 62.7% -.73
Not sure 128 10.8% 73.5% .41
Disagree 314 26.5% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 78.6%
195
58.4%
547
62.7%
742
Not sure 8.5%
21
11.4%
107
10.8%
128
Disagree 12.9%
32
30.1%
282
26.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
936

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 60.4%
623
77.0%
114
62.5%
737
Not sure 11.4%
118
6.8%
10
10.9%
128
Disagree 28.1%
290
16.2%
24
26.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
148

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 61.9%
143
66.8%
219
60.9%
268
61.5%
112
62.8%
742
Not sure 9.5%
22
9.5%
31
12.3%
54
11.5%
21
10.8%
128
Disagree 28.6%
66
23.8%
78
26.8%
118
26.9%
49
26.3%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
328
100.0%
440
100.0%
182

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 73.2%
508
56.8%
113
39.5%
105
66.7%
10
62.7%
736
Not sure 11.0%
76
8.0%
16
12.4%
33
6.7%
1
10.7%
126
Disagree 15.9%
110
35.2%
70
48.1%
128
26.7%
4
26.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
199
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
20
59.6%
266
65.2%
378
64.7%
77
63.0%
741
Not sure 6.3%
2
11.7%
52
10.0%
58
10.9%
13
10.6%
125
Disagree 31.3%
10
28.7%
128
24.8%
144
24.4%
29
26.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
446
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 62.2%
700
71.7%
38
62.6%
738
Not sure 10.9%
123
7.5%
4
10.8%
127
Disagree 26.9%
303
20.8%
11
26.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
53

1179


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 59.9%
103
60.8%
237
65.0%
333
59.8%
55
62.4%
728
Not sure 10.5%
18
13.8%
54
8.8%
45
10.9%
10
10.9%
127
Disagree 29.7%
51
25.4%
99
26.2%
134
29.3%
27
26.7%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
390
100.0%
512
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share