Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGODMLE

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - As a child I pictured God to be of male gender.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 869 73.1% 73.1% -.57
Not sure 139 11.7% 84.8% .78
Disagree 181 15.2% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 73.9%
184
72.8%
684
73.1%
868
Not sure 12.0%
30
11.6%
109
11.7%
139
Disagree 14.1%
35
15.5%
146
15.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
939

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 73.1%
756
73.2%
109
73.1%
865
Not sure 11.7%
121
12.1%
18
11.7%
139
Disagree 15.2%
157
14.8%
22
15.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
149

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 74.7%
174
70.7%
234
72.9%
320
75.8%
138
73.1%
866
Not sure 10.7%
25
14.2%
47
11.4%
50
9.3%
17
11.7%
139
Disagree 14.6%
34
15.1%
50
15.7%
69
14.8%
27
15.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
331
100.0%
439
100.0%
182

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 75.2%
525
66.0%
132
72.5%
192
80.0%
12
73.1%
861
Not sure 11.3%
79
15.0%
30
11.3%
30
0.0%
0
11.8%
139
Disagree 13.5%
94
19.0%
38
16.2%
43
20.0%
3
15.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
200
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 90.6%
29
73.0%
327
73.4%
427
68.1%
81
73.2%
864
Not sure 3.1%
1
12.9%
58
10.7%
62
15.1%
18
11.8%
139
Disagree 6.3%
2
14.1%
63
16.0%
93
16.8%
20
15.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
582
100.0%
119

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 72.8%
823
75.5%
40
73.0%
863
Not sure 11.8%
133
11.3%
6
11.7%
139
Disagree 15.4%
174
13.2%
7
15.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
53

1183


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 73.8%
127
68.1%
267
75.0%
385
78.5%
73
72.8%
852
Not sure 11.0%
19
15.3%
60
9.7%
50
9.7%
9
11.8%
138
Disagree 15.1%
26
16.6%
65
15.2%
78
11.8%
11
15.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
513
100.0%
93

1170

Bookmark and Share