Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGMASC

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - God is best understood in masculine terms.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 139 11.7% 11.7% -2.45
Not sure 124 10.4% 22.1% -.98
Disagree 925 77.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 2.8%
7
14.1%
132
11.7%
139
Not sure 4.8%
12
11.9%
112
10.4%
124
Disagree 92.4%
230
74.0%
694
77.8%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
938

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 12.2%
126
7.4%
11
11.6%
137
Not sure 11.1%
115
6.0%
9
10.5%
124
Disagree 76.7%
792
86.6%
129
77.9%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
149

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 9.9%
23
7.8%
26
14.4%
63
14.8%
27
11.7%
139
Not sure 9.0%
21
8.7%
29
12.8%
56
8.8%
16
10.3%
122
Disagree 81.1%
189
83.4%
277
72.8%
318
76.4%
139
78.0%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
332
100.0%
437
100.0%
182

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 4.7%
33
12.5%
25
29.8%
79
13.3%
2
11.8%
139
Not sure 7.6%
53
15.5%
31
14.7%
39
0.0%
0
10.5%
123
Disagree 87.7%
611
72.0%
144
55.5%
147
86.7%
13
77.7%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
200
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 28.1%
9
13.8%
62
9.6%
56
9.2%
11
11.7%
138
Not sure 15.6%
5
9.8%
44
10.7%
62
10.1%
12
10.4%
123
Disagree 56.3%
18
76.3%
342
79.7%
463
80.7%
96
77.9%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 11.1%
125
26.4%
14
11.8%
139
Not sure 10.1%
114
17.0%
9
10.4%
123
Disagree 78.8%
889
56.6%
30
77.8%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 7.6%
13
7.9%
31
13.5%
69
25.8%
24
11.7%
137
Not sure 6.4%
11
9.9%
39
10.8%
55
17.2%
16
10.4%
121
Disagree 86.0%
148
82.2%
323
75.7%
387
57.0%
53
77.9%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
393
100.0%
511
100.0%
93

1169

Bookmark and Share