Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFEMALE

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - The Bible contains many female images of God.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 906 76.3% 76.3% -.53
Not sure 91 7.7% 83.9% .8
Disagree 191 16.1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 93.6%
233
71.6%
672
76.2%
905
Not sure 2.8%
7
9.0%
84
7.7%
91
Disagree 3.6%
9
19.4%
182
16.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
938

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 75.9%
783
78.7%
118
76.2%
901
Not sure 7.5%
77
8.7%
13
7.6%
90
Disagree 16.7%
172
12.7%
19
16.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
150

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 72.4%
168
79.3%
264
74.0%
324
81.8%
148
76.4%
904
Not sure 10.3%
24
6.6%
22
8.7%
38
3.3%
6
7.6%
90
Disagree 17.2%
40
14.1%
47
17.4%
76
14.9%
27
16.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
333
100.0%
438
100.0%
181

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 81.8%
571
73.5%
147
63.6%
168
80.0%
12
76.3%
898
Not sure 6.0%
42
12.0%
24
9.1%
24
6.7%
1
7.7%
91
Disagree 12.2%
85
14.5%
29
27.3%
72
13.3%
2
16.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
200
100.0%
264
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 56.3%
18
77.0%
345
76.4%
444
78.2%
93
76.3%
900
Not sure 15.6%
5
8.3%
37
7.1%
41
6.7%
8
7.7%
91
Disagree 28.1%
9
14.7%
66
16.5%
96
15.1%
18
16.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 76.4%
862
69.8%
37
76.1%
899
Not sure 7.6%
86
9.4%
5
7.7%
91
Disagree 16.0%
180
20.8%
11
16.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 79.7%
137
82.1%
321
73.1%
375
61.3%
57
76.1%
890
Not sure 5.2%
9
5.1%
20
8.8%
45
17.2%
16
7.7%
90
Disagree 15.1%
26
12.8%
50
18.1%
93
21.5%
20
16.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
391
100.0%
513
100.0%
93

1169

Bookmark and Share