Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNOGEND

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - God is beyond gender, i.e., God is neither female nor male.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1125 94.6% 94.6% -.22
Not sure 30 2.5% 97.1% 2.52
Disagree 34 2.9% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 98.4%
245
93.6%
879
94.6%
1124
Not sure 1.2%
3
2.9%
27
2.5%
30
Disagree 0.4%
1
3.5%
33
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
939

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 94.3%
974
96.7%
145
94.6%
1119
Not sure 2.7%
28
1.3%
2
2.5%
30
Disagree 3.0%
31
2.0%
3
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
150

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 95.7%
222
93.7%
312
94.5%
416
95.6%
172
94.7%
1122
Not sure 2.2%
5
3.3%
11
1.8%
8
2.8%
5
2.4%
29
Disagree 2.2%
5
3.0%
10
3.6%
16
1.7%
3
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
333
100.0%
440
100.0%
180

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 97.1%
676
92.0%
183
91.4%
245
66.7%
10
94.6%
1114
Not sure 1.4%
10
3.0%
6
3.7%
10
26.7%
4
2.5%
30
Disagree 1.4%
10
5.0%
10
4.9%
13
6.7%
1
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 90.6%
29
94.9%
425
94.5%
549
95.0%
114
94.6%
1117
Not sure 9.4%
3
2.0%
9
2.9%
17
0.8%
1
2.5%
30
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
14
2.6%
15
4.2%
5
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
581
100.0%
120

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 94.8%
1070
92.5%
49
94.7%
1119
Not sure 2.4%
27
3.8%
2
2.5%
29
Disagree 2.8%
32
3.8%
2
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 94.2%
162
94.6%
370
94.9%
488
93.5%
87
94.6%
1107
Not sure 3.5%
6
2.0%
8
2.5%
13
3.2%
3
2.6%
30
Disagree 2.3%
4
3.3%
13
2.5%
13
3.2%
3
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
391
100.0%
514
100.0%
93

1170

Bookmark and Share