Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOLDMAN

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - I sometimes imagine God as a powerful old man with a white beard.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 111 9.3% 9.3% -3
Not sure 32 2.7% 12% -1.32
Disagree 1049 88% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 9.2%
23
9.3%
88
9.3%
111
Not sure 3.2%
8
2.5%
24
2.7%
32
Disagree 87.6%
218
88.1%
830
88.0%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
942

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 9.1%
94
10.7%
16
9.3%
110
Not sure 2.7%
28
2.7%
4
2.7%
32
Disagree 88.2%
915
86.6%
129
88.0%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
149

1186


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 10.8%
25
8.4%
28
8.2%
36
11.5%
21
9.3%
110
Not sure 0.9%
2
3.9%
13
2.3%
10
3.8%
7
2.7%
32
Disagree 88.4%
205
87.7%
292
89.6%
395
84.6%
154
88.0%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
333
100.0%
441
100.0%
182

1188


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 9.2%
64
7.5%
15
10.4%
28
20.0%
3
9.3%
110
Not sure 2.1%
15
4.0%
8
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
Disagree 88.7%
620
88.4%
176
86.2%
231
80.0%
12
88.0%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1181


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 18.8%
6
10.9%
49
8.6%
50
4.2%
5
9.3%
110
Not sure 3.1%
1
2.7%
12
2.9%
17
1.7%
2
2.7%
32
Disagree 78.1%
25
86.4%
387
88.5%
517
94.2%
113
88.0%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1184


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 9.4%
106
9.4%
5
9.4%
111
Not sure 2.7%
30
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
Disagree 88.0%
996
90.6%
48
88.1%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
53

1185


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 14.0%
24
11.7%
46
7.0%
36
2.2%
2
9.2%
108
Not sure 2.3%
4
3.8%
15
2.1%
11
1.1%
1
2.6%
31
Disagree 83.7%
144
84.5%
332
90.9%
469
96.7%
89
88.2%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
393
100.0%
516
100.0%
92

1173

Bookmark and Share