Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODMASTR

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Master
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 414 35.4% 35.4% -1.08
Somewhat likely 360 30.8% 66.2% -.11
Not too likely 251 21.5% 87.6% .87
Not likely at all 144 12.3% 99.9% 1.84
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 18.4%
45
39.8%
368
35.3%
413
Somewhat likely 25.3%
62
32.3%
298
30.8%
360
Not too likely 32.2%
79
18.6%
172
21.5%
251
Not likely at all 24.1%
59
9.2%
85
12.3%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
924

1169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 36.7%
373
25.2%
37
35.2%
410
Somewhat likely 31.3%
318
27.2%
40
30.8%
358
Not too likely 20.1%
204
32.0%
47
21.6%
251
Not likely at all 11.9%
121
15.6%
23
12.4%
144
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
147

1164


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 31.3%
71
35.3%
116
37.8%
165
34.7%
60
35.3%
412
Somewhat likely 28.2%
64
27.1%
89
35.9%
157
27.7%
48
30.7%
358
Not too likely 26.4%
60
25.2%
83
16.5%
72
20.8%
36
21.5%
251
Not likely at all 13.7%
31
12.5%
41
9.8%
43
16.8%
29
12.3%
144
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
329
100.0%
437
100.0%
173

1166


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 24.5%
167
38.9%
77
61.3%
163
35.7%
5
35.5%
412
Somewhat likely 32.7%
223
29.3%
58
26.7%
71
14.3%
2
30.5%
354
Not too likely 26.4%
180
23.2%
46
7.9%
21
21.4%
3
21.6%
250
Not likely at all 16.2%
110
8.6%
17
4.1%
11
28.6%
4
12.3%
142
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
198
100.0%
266
100.0%
14

1159


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 25.0%
8
39.5%
175
32.9%
188
33.0%
38
35.2%
409
Somewhat likely 34.4%
11
30.7%
136
30.9%
177
29.6%
34
30.8%
358
Not too likely 34.4%
11
18.5%
82
23.4%
134
20.0%
23
21.5%
250
Not likely at all 6.3%
2
11.3%
50
12.6%
72
17.4%
20
12.4%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
443
100.0%
572
100.0%
115

1162


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 34.6%
385
49.0%
25
35.3%
410
Somewhat likely 30.8%
342
31.4%
16
30.8%
358
Not too likely 22.1%
246
9.8%
5
21.6%
251
Not likely at all 12.4%
138
9.8%
5
12.3%
143
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
51

1163


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 28.7%
49
32.7%
127
38.4%
193
42.7%
38
35.4%
407
Somewhat likely 29.8%
51
32.5%
126
29.2%
147
32.6%
29
30.7%
353
Not too likely 24.0%
41
23.7%
92
21.1%
106
10.1%
9
21.5%
248
Not likely at all 17.5%
30
11.1%
43
11.3%
57
13.5%
12
12.3%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
388
100.0%
503
100.0%
89

1151

Bookmark and Share