Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGENINC

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Use of gender-inclusive language is consistent with the overall message of the Bible.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 815 69.5% 69.5% -.62
Not sure 155 13.2% 82.8% .68
Disagree 202 17.2% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 85.8%
211
65.2%
603
69.5%
814
Not sure 7.3%
18
14.8%
137
13.2%
155
Disagree 6.9%
17
20.0%
185
17.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
925

1171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 68.0%
693
79.6%
117
69.5%
810
Not sure 13.6%
139
10.2%
15
13.2%
154
Disagree 18.4%
187
10.2%
15
17.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
147

1166


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 72.2%
166
72.8%
238
66.8%
288
67.4%
122
69.6%
814
Not sure 10.9%
25
9.8%
32
15.3%
66
17.1%
31
13.2%
154
Disagree 17.0%
39
17.4%
57
17.9%
77
15.5%
28
17.2%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
327
100.0%
431
100.0%
181

1169


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 82.1%
564
62.1%
123
41.4%
108
73.3%
11
69.4%
806
Not sure 8.6%
59
18.7%
37
21.8%
57
6.7%
1
13.3%
154
Disagree 9.3%
64
19.2%
38
36.8%
96
20.0%
3
17.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
198
100.0%
261
100.0%
15

1161


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 78.1%
25
66.4%
291
71.4%
411
71.2%
84
69.7%
811
Not sure 9.4%
3
13.7%
60
12.7%
73
15.3%
18
13.2%
154
Disagree 12.5%
4
19.9%
87
16.0%
92
13.6%
16
17.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
438
100.0%
576
100.0%
118

1164


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 69.9%
778
61.5%
32
69.5%
810
Not sure 13.0%
145
17.3%
9
13.2%
154
Disagree 17.1%
190
21.2%
11
17.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
52

1165


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 72.0%
121
69.4%
268
70.1%
358
61.8%
55
69.5%
802
Not sure 13.7%
23
13.7%
53
13.3%
68
12.4%
11
13.4%
155
Disagree 14.3%
24
16.8%
65
16.6%
85
25.8%
23
17.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
386
100.0%
511
100.0%
89

1154

Bookmark and Share