Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGMORINC

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - We shouldn't change traditional texts and hymns, but efforts should be made to ensure that new hymns and texts are more inclusive.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 567 48.1% 48.1% -.96
Not sure 194 16.5% 64.6% .14
Disagree 417 35.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 32.4%
79
52.3%
488
48.2%
567
Not sure 14.3%
35
17.0%
159
16.5%
194
Disagree 53.3%
130
30.7%
286
35.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
933

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 49.6%
507
38.3%
57
48.1%
564
Not sure 16.1%
165
18.8%
28
16.5%
193
Disagree 34.3%
351
43.0%
64
35.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
149

1172


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 43.5%
100
50.0%
163
50.7%
222
43.9%
79
48.0%
564
Not sure 17.0%
39
16.0%
52
16.2%
71
17.8%
32
16.5%
194
Disagree 39.6%
91
34.0%
111
33.1%
145
38.3%
69
35.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
326
100.0%
438
100.0%
180

1174


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 42.9%
296
47.5%
95
63.4%
166
33.3%
5
48.2%
562
Not sure 14.8%
102
24.0%
48
14.9%
39
26.7%
4
16.5%
193
Disagree 42.3%
292
28.5%
57
21.8%
57
40.0%
6
35.3%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
15

1167


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 43.8%
14
47.3%
210
49.3%
284
45.8%
54
48.0%
562
Not sure 18.8%
6
18.9%
84
14.6%
84
15.3%
18
16.4%
192
Disagree 37.5%
12
33.8%
150
36.1%
208
39.0%
46
35.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
444
100.0%
576
100.0%
118

1170


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 48.0%
537
52.8%
28
48.2%
565
Not sure 16.5%
184
17.0%
9
16.5%
193
Disagree 35.5%
397
30.2%
16
35.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
53

1171


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 44.4%
75
46.5%
179
48.5%
250
61.1%
55
48.2%
559
Not sure 18.9%
32
15.6%
60
15.7%
81
20.0%
18
16.5%
191
Disagree 36.7%
62
37.9%
146
35.7%
184
18.9%
17
35.3%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
385
100.0%
515
100.0%
90

1159

Bookmark and Share