Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNOTMAS

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - I would prefer that masculine pronouns such as 'He' and 'Him' not be used when referring to God.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 538 45.2% 45.2% -1.05
Not sure 105 8.8% 54.1% -.01
Disagree 546 45.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 68.7%
171
39.1%
367
45.3%
538
Not sure 6.4%
16
9.5%
89
8.8%
105
Disagree 24.9%
62
51.4%
483
45.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
939

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 43.7%
451
57.3%
86
45.4%
537
Not sure 9.0%
93
8.0%
12
8.9%
105
Disagree 47.3%
489
34.7%
52
45.7%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
150

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 45.3%
105
49.2%
164
42.6%
187
45.3%
82
45.4%
538
Not sure 9.5%
22
8.1%
27
9.3%
41
8.3%
15
8.9%
105
Disagree 45.3%
105
42.6%
142
48.1%
211
46.4%
84
45.7%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
333
100.0%
439
100.0%
181

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 58.7%
410
34.0%
68
18.1%
48
53.3%
8
45.3%
534
Not sure 10.3%
72
9.0%
18
4.9%
13
6.7%
1
8.8%
104
Disagree 30.9%
216
57.0%
114
77.0%
204
40.0%
6
45.8%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
200
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 37.5%
12
42.8%
192
47.5%
276
47.1%
56
45.4%
536
Not sure 3.1%
1
9.6%
43
8.3%
48
10.9%
13
8.9%
105
Disagree 59.4%
19
47.7%
214
44.2%
257
42.0%
50
45.7%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 45.4%
513
41.5%
22
45.3%
535
Not sure 8.7%
98
7.5%
4
8.6%
102
Disagree 45.9%
518
50.9%
27
46.1%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 48.3%
83
46.8%
183
46.5%
239
26.9%
25
45.3%
530
Not sure 7.6%
13
9.0%
35
8.9%
46
10.8%
10
8.9%
104
Disagree 44.2%
76
44.2%
173
44.6%
229
62.4%
58
45.8%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
391
100.0%
514
100.0%
93

1170

Bookmark and Share