Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAVDML

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - I make an effort to avoid male terms when addressing God in public prayers.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 817 68.8% 68.8% -.66
Not sure 44 3.7% 72.5% .47
Disagree 326 27.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 88.4%
220
63.6%
596
68.8%
816
Not sure 1.6%
4
4.3%
40
3.7%
44
Disagree 10.0%
25
32.1%
301
27.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
937

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 67.5%
696
78.7%
118
68.9%
814
Not sure 3.8%
39
3.3%
5
3.7%
44
Disagree 28.7%
296
18.0%
27
27.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
150

1181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 72.3%
167
69.5%
230
65.7%
289
71.3%
129
68.9%
815
Not sure 2.2%
5
3.9%
13
4.3%
19
3.9%
7
3.7%
44
Disagree 25.5%
59
26.6%
88
30.0%
132
24.9%
45
27.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
440
100.0%
181

1183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 81.9%
571
63.3%
126
37.7%
100
73.3%
11
68.7%
808
Not sure 2.7%
19
5.5%
11
4.5%
12
6.7%
1
3.7%
43
Disagree 15.4%
107
31.2%
62
57.7%
153
20.0%
3
27.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
199
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 53.1%
17
65.7%
293
72.2%
420
68.9%
82
68.9%
812
Not sure 3.1%
1
3.6%
16
3.4%
20
5.9%
7
3.7%
44
Disagree 43.8%
14
30.7%
137
24.4%
142
25.2%
30
27.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
446
100.0%
582
100.0%
119

1179


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 69.0%
778
64.2%
34
68.8%
812
Not sure 3.4%
38
9.4%
5
3.6%
43
Disagree 27.6%
311
26.4%
14
27.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
53

1180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 69.2%
119
71.7%
281
70.1%
359
49.5%
46
68.9%
805
Not sure 4.1%
7
2.6%
10
4.7%
24
3.2%
3
3.8%
44
Disagree 26.7%
46
25.8%
101
25.2%
129
47.3%
44
27.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
512
100.0%
93

1169

Bookmark and Share