Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRAD

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Most people use male terms for God simply because that's the traditional language of the church.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 989 83.3% 83.3% -.42
Not sure 90 7.6% 90.9% 1.21
Disagree 108 9.1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 86.2%
213
82.5%
775
83.3%
988
Not sure 9.3%
23
7.1%
67
7.6%
90
Disagree 4.5%
11
10.3%
97
9.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
939

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 83.3%
860
83.9%
125
83.4%
985
Not sure 7.4%
76
9.4%
14
7.6%
90
Disagree 9.3%
96
6.7%
10
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
149

1181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 83.7%
195
80.5%
265
85.5%
377
83.3%
150
83.4%
987
Not sure 7.3%
17
10.0%
33
6.1%
27
6.7%
12
7.5%
89
Disagree 9.0%
21
9.4%
31
8.4%
37
10.0%
18
9.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
329
100.0%
441
100.0%
180

1183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 87.1%
607
86.4%
172
70.2%
186
86.7%
13
83.2%
978
Not sure 7.2%
50
6.5%
13
9.8%
26
6.7%
1
7.7%
90
Disagree 5.7%
40
7.0%
14
20.0%
53
6.7%
1
9.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
199
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 75.0%
24
81.7%
365
84.0%
487
89.2%
107
83.4%
983
Not sure 15.6%
5
7.4%
33
8.3%
48
2.5%
3
7.5%
89
Disagree 9.4%
3
11.0%
49
7.8%
45
8.3%
10
9.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
580
100.0%
120

1179


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 83.4%
941
83.0%
44
83.4%
985
Not sure 7.8%
88
3.8%
2
7.6%
90
Disagree 8.8%
99
13.2%
7
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 79.4%
135
83.2%
327
84.4%
432
87.1%
81
83.5%
975
Not sure 10.0%
17
8.1%
32
6.4%
33
6.5%
6
7.5%
88
Disagree 10.6%
18
8.7%
34
9.2%
47
6.5%
6
9.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
393
100.0%
512
100.0%
93

1168

Bookmark and Share