Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REFCHRCH

When people speaking in worship make broad references to the church and the people of God, both male and female, how important is it to you that they use gender-neutral or gender-inclusive terms?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 494 41.5% 41.5% -.96
Important 416 35% 76.5% .11
Not very important 192 16.1% 92.7% 1.18
Not at all important 83 7% 99.7% 2.25
Don't know 4 .3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 73.4%
182
33.1%
311
41.5%
493
Important 20.2%
50
38.9%
366
35.0%
416
Not very important 4.0%
10
19.4%
182
16.2%
192
Not at all important 2.0%
5
8.3%
78
7.0%
83
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
940

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 40.2%
416
51.0%
76
41.6%
492
Important 35.5%
367
32.9%
49
35.2%
416
Not very important 16.7%
173
11.4%
17
16.1%
190
Not at all important 7.2%
74
4.7%
7
6.8%
81
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
149

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 40.3%
94
42.2%
139
40.8%
180
44.0%
80
41.6%
493
Important 35.6%
83
36.2%
119
34.5%
152
32.4%
59
34.9%
413
Not very important 18.9%
44
13.4%
44
17.5%
77
14.8%
27
16.2%
192
Not at all important 4.7%
11
8.2%
27
7.3%
32
7.1%
13
7.0%
83
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
329
100.0%
441
100.0%
182

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 52.7%
368
33.7%
67
17.3%
46
46.7%
7
41.4%
488
Important 34.5%
241
34.7%
69
37.6%
100
26.7%
4
35.1%
414
Not very important 9.2%
64
22.6%
45
29.3%
78
13.3%
2
16.0%
189
Not at all important 3.6%
25
8.5%
17
14.7%
39
13.3%
2
7.0%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
199
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
11
38.0%
169
43.2%
252
49.2%
59
41.6%
491
Important 31.3%
10
32.8%
146
38.2%
223
28.3%
34
35.0%
413
Not very important 15.6%
5
20.9%
93
13.4%
78
12.5%
15
16.2%
191
Not at all important 15.6%
5
8.1%
36
5.0%
29
10.0%
12
6.9%
82
Don't know 3.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 41.9%
473
30.2%
16
41.4%
489
Important 35.5%
401
26.4%
14
35.1%
415
Not very important 15.7%
177
26.4%
14
16.2%
191
Not at all important 6.6%
74
17.0%
9
7.0%
83
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
85
46.6%
183
38.4%
198
21.7%
20
41.5%
486
Important 32.9%
56
34.9%
137
35.0%
180
38.0%
35
34.9%
408
Not very important 14.7%
25
11.7%
46
17.7%
91
30.4%
28
16.2%
190
Not at all important 2.4%
4
6.4%
25
8.5%
44
9.8%
9
7.0%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
393
100.0%
515
100.0%
92

1170

Bookmark and Share