Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BROSIS

For the following choices, indicate which one you would prefer be used in worship when referring to broad groups of the church that contain both males and females.
  1) Brothers
  2) Brothers and sisters
  3) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Brothers 2 .2% .2% -6.24
Brothers and sisters 1138 97.3% 97.4% -.15
No preference 30 2.6% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Brothers 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Brothers and sisters 99.6%
245
96.6%
892
97.3%
1137
No preference 0.4%
1
3.1%
29
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
923

1169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Brothers 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Brothers and sisters 97.1%
992
98.6%
142
97.3%
1134
No preference 2.8%
29
0.7%
1
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
144

1166


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Brothers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Brothers and sisters 98.3%
226
97.5%
317
96.3%
418
97.7%
173
97.3%
1134
No preference 1.7%
4
2.5%
8
3.2%
14
2.3%
4
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
325
100.0%
434
100.0%
177

1166


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Brothers 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Brothers and sisters 98.1%
671
97.4%
190
94.7%
251
100.0%
15
97.2%
1127
No preference 1.8%
12
2.6%
5
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
195
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1159


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Brothers 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Brothers and sisters 100.0%
30
96.4%
426
97.6%
559
98.3%
116
97.2%
1131
No preference 0.0%
0
3.2%
14
2.4%
14
1.7%
2
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
442
100.0%
573
100.0%
118

1163


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Brothers 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Brothers and sisters 97.3%
1084
96.0%
48
97.3%
1132
No preference 2.5%
28
4.0%
2
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
50

1164


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Brothers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
Brothers and sisters 98.2%
168
98.2%
380
97.6%
493
88.6%
78
97.2%
1119
No preference 1.8%
3
1.8%
7
2.2%
11
10.2%
9
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
387
100.0%
505
100.0%
88

1151

Bookmark and Share