Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MENWOMEN

For the following choices, indicate which one you would prefer be used in worship when referring to broad groups of the church that contain both males and females.
  2) Men and women of God
  3) People of God
  4) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Men and women of God 147 12.6% 12.6% -2.54
People of God 1010 86.5% 99.1% .34
No preference 10 .9% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Men and women of God 9.8%
24
13.4%
123
12.6%
147
People of God 90.2%
221
85.6%
788
86.5%
1009
No preference 0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
921

1166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Men and women of God 12.8%
130
11.6%
17
12.6%
147
People of God 86.5%
879
87.1%
128
86.6%
1007
No preference 0.7%
7
1.4%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
147

1163


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Men and women of God 10.5%
24
11.5%
37
11.7%
51
19.8%
35
12.6%
147
People of God 89.1%
204
87.3%
281
87.4%
380
79.7%
141
86.5%
1006
No preference 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
322
100.0%
435
100.0%
177

1163


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Men and women of God 9.5%
65
11.7%
23
21.2%
55
13.3%
2
12.5%
145
People of God 90.1%
617
87.2%
171
76.9%
200
86.7%
13
86.6%
1001
No preference 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
196
100.0%
260
100.0%
15

1156


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Men and women of God 9.7%
3
12.2%
54
12.4%
71
16.4%
19
12.7%
147
People of God 87.1%
27
86.0%
380
87.6%
500
82.8%
96
86.5%
1003
No preference 3.2%
1
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
442
100.0%
571
100.0%
116

1160


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Men and women of God 12.8%
142
10.0%
5
12.7%
147
People of God 86.5%
961
86.0%
43
86.5%
1004
No preference 0.7%
8
4.0%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
50

1161


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Men and women of God 10.6%
18
11.4%
44
13.3%
67
18.0%
16
12.6%
145
People of God 88.2%
150
88.4%
342
85.9%
431
78.7%
70
86.5%
993
No preference 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
3.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
387
100.0%
502
100.0%
89

1148

Bookmark and Share