Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADFOUND

For the following choices, indicate which one you would prefer be used in worship when referring to broad groups of the church that contain both males and females.
  1) Church fathers
  2) Church founders
  3) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church fathers 126 11.1% 11.1% -2.13
Church founders 885 78% 89.2% .01
No preference 123 10.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Church fathers 4.1%
10
13.0%
116
11.1%
126
Church founders 92.6%
226
74.0%
658
78.0%
884
No preference 3.3%
8
12.9%
115
10.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
889

1133


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Church fathers 11.8%
116
6.9%
10
11.2%
126
Church founders 76.6%
755
88.2%
127
78.1%
882
No preference 11.7%
115
4.9%
7
10.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
144

1130


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Church fathers 7.2%
16
9.2%
29
13.4%
56
13.3%
23
11.0%
124
Church founders 83.4%
186
80.3%
253
73.7%
309
78.0%
135
78.1%
883
No preference 9.4%
21
10.5%
33
12.9%
54
8.7%
15
10.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
315
100.0%
419
100.0%
173

1130


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church fathers 6.6%
44
9.4%
18
24.1%
60
20.0%
3
11.1%
125
Church founders 86.8%
580
76.4%
146
55.4%
138
73.3%
11
77.9%
875
No preference 6.6%
44
14.1%
27
20.5%
51
6.7%
1
11.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
191
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

1123


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Church fathers 25.9%
7
13.4%
58
8.6%
48
10.7%
12
11.1%
125
Church founders 59.3%
16
75.8%
329
79.8%
443
82.1%
92
78.0%
880
No preference 14.8%
4
10.8%
47
11.5%
64
7.1%
8
10.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
434
100.0%
555
100.0%
112

1128


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Church fathers 10.9%
118
17.4%
8
11.2%
126
Church founders 78.2%
846
71.7%
33
77.9%
879
No preference 10.9%
118
10.9%
5
10.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
46

1128


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church fathers 9.5%
16
8.7%
33
11.6%
56
21.2%
18
11.0%
123
Church founders 80.4%
135
81.3%
309
77.8%
375
61.2%
52
78.1%
871
No preference 10.1%
17
10.0%
38
10.6%
51
17.6%
15
10.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
380
100.0%
482
100.0%
85

1115

Bookmark and Share